Muhal Richard Abrams

Real Name:
Richard Lewis Abrams
Profile:
Born: September 19th 1930, Chicago Illinois, USA
Died: October 29th 2017 New York City, New York, USA
American jazz pianist, composer, arranger, clarinetist, cellist, educator and administrator. He co-founded the Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians (AACM) in Chicago. He adopted the forename Muhal in 1967.
Won the inaugural Jazzpar prize in 1990, Europe's biggest jazz award and was awarded a National Endowment for the Arts jazz masters' fellowship in 2010.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Muhal Richard Abrams Discography Tracks

Albums

Muhal Richard Abrams - Levels And Degrees Of Light album art Muhal Richard Abrams Levels And Degrees Of Light (Album) Delmark Records Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Young At Heart / Wise In Time album art Muhal Richard Abrams Young At Heart / Wise In Time (Album) Delmark Records US 1970 Sell This Version
2009 Muhal Richard Abrams - Roscoe Mitchell Quartet album art Roscoe Mitchell Quartet With Muhal Richard Abrams / George Lewis / Spencer Barefield Roscoe Mitchell Quartet With Muhal Richard Abrams / George Lewis / Spencer Barefield - Roscoe Mitchell Quartet(LP, Album) Sackville Recordings 2009 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Things To Come From Those Now Gone album art Muhal Richard Abrams Things To Come From Those Now Gone (Album) Delmark Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Afrisong album art Muhal Richard Abrams Afrisong (Album) Whynot, Trio Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Duets 1976 album art Anthony Braxton With Muhal Richard Abrams Anthony Braxton With Muhal Richard Abrams - Duets 1976 (Album) Arista, Arista US 1976 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Sightsong album art Muhal Richard Abrams Featuring Malachi Favors Muhal Richard Abrams Featuring Malachi Favors - Sightsong (Album) Black Saint Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Spiral: Live At Montreux 1978 album art Muhal Richard Abrams Spiral: Live At Montreux 1978 (Album) Novus, Arista US 1978 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - 1-OQA+19 album art Muhal Richard Abrams 1-OQA+19 (Album) Black Saint Italy 1978 Sell This Version
AN 3000 Muhal Richard Abrams - Lifea Blinec album art Muhal Richard Abrams Lifea Blinec(LP) Arista Novus AN 3000 US 1978 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Mama And Daddy album art Muhal Richard Abrams Mama And Daddy (Album) Black Saint Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Spihumonesty album art Muhal Richard Abrams Spihumonesty (Album) Black Saint Italy 1980 Sell This Version
BSR 0033 Muhal Richard Abrams - Lifelong Ambitions album art Leroy Jenkins feat. Muhal Richard Abrams Leroy Jenkins feat. Muhal Richard Abrams - Lifelong Ambitions(LP) Black Saint BSR 0033 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Duet album art Muhal Richard Abrams Feat. Amina Claudine Myers Muhal Richard Abrams Feat. Amina Claudine Myers - Duet (Album) Black Saint Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Blues Forever album art Muhal Richard Abrams Blues Forever (Album) Black Saint Italy 1982 Sell This Version
RPR 1001 Muhal Richard Abrams - Roots Of Blue album art Muhal Richard Abrams Featuring Cecil McBee Muhal Richard Abrams Featuring Cecil McBee - Roots Of Blue(LP, Album) RPR Records RPR 1001 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Muhal Richard Abrams - Colors In Thirty-Third album art Muhal Richard Abrams Colors In Thirty-Third (Album) Black Saint Italy 1987 Sell This Version
UMOCD 101 Muhal Richard Abrams - UMO Plays The Music Of Muhal Richard Abrams album art UMO*, Muhal Richard Abrams UMO*, Muhal Richard Abrams - UMO Plays The Music Of Muhal Richard Abrams(CD, Album) UMO Productions UMOCD 101 Finland 1989 Sell This Version
120133-2 Muhal Richard Abrams - Duets And Solos album art Roscoe Mitchell & Muhal Richard Abrams Roscoe Mitchell & Muhal Richard Abrams - Duets And Solos(CD, Album) Black Saint 120133-2 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
120132-2 Muhal Richard Abrams - Familytalk album art Muhal Richard Abrams Familytalk(CD, Album) Black Saint 120132-2 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
80469-2 Muhal Richard Abrams - One Line, Two Views album art Muhal Richard Abrams One Line, Two Views(CD, Album) New World Records, CounterCurrents 80469-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
120 141-2 Muhal Richard Abrams - Think All, Focus One album art Muhal Richard Abrams Think All, Focus One(CD, Album) Black Saint 120 141-2 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
AECO 004 Muhal Richard Abrams - Kabalaba: Live At Montreux Jazz Festival album art Art Ensemble Of Chicago* Special Guest Muhal Richard Abrams Art Ensemble Of Chicago* Special Guest Muhal Richard Abrams - Kabalaba: Live At Montreux Jazz Festival(CD, Album, RE) AECO Records AECO 004 US 1997 Sell This Version
120161-2 Muhal Richard Abrams - Song For All album art Muhal Richard Abrams Song For All(CD, Album) Black Saint 120161-2 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
80512-2 Muhal Richard Abrams - The Open Air Meeting album art Muhal Richard Abrams / Marty Ehrlich Muhal Richard Abrams / Marty Ehrlich - The Open Air Meeting(CD, Album) New World Records, CounterCurrents 80512-2 US 1997 Sell This Version