Dunckel

Real Name:
Jean-Benoît Dunckel
Profile:
Born: September 7, 1969, Versailles, France

Jean-Benoît Dunckel, a mathematician studying in Versailles (France), first began a working partnership with Nicolas Godin in the indie band Orange. When Orange failed to make headway, the two continued working together as Air, specializing in retro-flavored electronic music.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Jean-Benoît Dunckel - 10 000 Hz Legend album art AIR The Vagabond (as Dunckel) AIR - 10 000 Hz Legend (Album) Virgin, Source, Virgin, Source, Virgin, Source, Virgin, Source Japan 2001 Sell This Version
7243 5 91986 0 6 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - 10 000 Hz Legend / Everybody Hertz album art AIR The Vagabond (as Dunckel) AIR - 10 000 Hz Legend / Everybody Hertz(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE, Enh + Box, Comp) Virgin 7243 5 91986 0 6 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
VST 1880, 0 72438612586 6 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Alpha Beta Gaga album art AIR AIR - Alpha Beta Gaga(12", Single) Virgin, Source 360° VST 1880, 0 72438612586 6 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Talkie Walkie album art AIR AIR - Talkie Walkie (Album) Source, Virgin, Astralwerks Taiwan 2004 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Sexy Boy album art AIR French Band* Sexy Boy (Radio Edit) (as Dunckel) and 3 more… AIR French Band* - Sexy Boy (Single, Maxi) Source, Virgin UK 1997 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - MTV's Amp 2 album art Various Sexy Boy (Sex Kino Mix) (as Dunckel) Various - MTV's Amp 2 (Comp) Caroline Records, Astralwerks, MTV Music Television Canada 1998 Sell This Version
CDKLONE 53 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Sexy Boy album art Bon Bon Bon Bon - Sexy Boy(CD, Maxi) Klone Records CDKLONE 53 UK 1998 Sell This Version
7243 8 47006 2 1 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Spirits Of Nature 5 album art Various You Make It Easy (as Dunckel) Various - Spirits Of Nature 5(CD, Comp, Dig) Virgin 7243 8 47006 2 1 Benelux 1998 Sell This Version
VISA 9043 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Californie / Sexy Boy album art AIR Sexy Boy (as Dunckel) and 1 more… AIR - Californie / Sexy Boy(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Promo) Source VISA 9043 France 1998 Sell This Version
ALMYCD28 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Queer As Folk - The Whole Love Thing. Sorted. album art Various Sexy Boy (as Dunckel) Various - Queer As Folk - The Whole Love Thing. Sorted.(CD, Album + CD, Album, Mixed) Almighty Records, Channel Four Music ALMYCD28 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Sexy Boy album art Kia (2) / The Kinky Boyz* Featuring Kia (2) Kia (2) / The Kinky Boyz* Featuring Kia (2) - Sexy Boy (Single) Almighty Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
7243 8 47183 2 9, 724384718329, 8 47183 2 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Musiques De Nuit 4 album art Various Jeanne (as Dunckel) and 1 more… Various - Musiques De Nuit 4(CD, Comp, Mixed) Labels, Labels, Labels 7243 8 47183 2 9, 724384718329, 8 47183 2 France 1999 Sell This Version
INV151 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Covergirl album art Jared Louche And The Aliens Sexy Boy (Outro Suture) (as Dunckel) and 1 more… Jared Louche And The Aliens - Covergirl(CD, Album) Invisible INV151 US 1999 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - The Genius Of Bertrand Burgalat album art Bertrand Burgalat Sexy Boy (Bertrand Version) (as Dunckel) Bertrand Burgalat - The Genius Of Bertrand Burgalat (Comp) Bungalow, Bungalow Germany 2000 Sell This Version
INV-175 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Dr. Speedlove Presents Vol. 2 album art Various Sexy Boy (as Dunckel) Various - Dr. Speedlove Presents Vol. 2(CD, Comp) Invisible INV-175 US 2000 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - 10 000 Hz Legend album art AIR Sex Born Poison (as Dunckel) and 1 more… AIR - 10 000 Hz Legend (Album) Virgin, Source, Virgin, Source, Virgin, Source, Virgin, Source Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Radio #1 album art AIR AIR - Radio #1 (Single) Virgin, Source, Virgin Australasia 2001 Sell This Version
7243 8 11063 2 7 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Zen 2 album art Various Playground Love (as Dunckel) Various - Zen 2(CD, Comp) Virgin, Virgin EMI 7243 8 11063 2 7 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
8116222 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Siglo 21 4.0 album art Various Electronic Performers (as Dunckel) Various - Siglo 21 4.0(CD, Comp) Virgin 8116222 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
7243 8 10850 2 8 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - The Virgin Suicides / 10 000 Hz Legend album art AIR Sex Born Poison (as Dunckel) and 2 more… AIR - The Virgin Suicides / 10 000 Hz Legend(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Virgin 7243 8 10850 2 8 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
sa6586, SA6586 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Concerts album art AIR AIR - Concerts(CD, Promo) Source 360°, Les Inrocks.com sa6586, SA6586 France 2001 Sell This Version
VS1828, 7243 5 46241 7 9 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - How Does It Make You Feel? album art AIR AIR - How Does It Make You Feel?(7", Ltd, Tra) Virgin, Source VS1828, 7243 5 46241 7 9 France 2002 Sell This Version
VST1829, 7243 5 46242 6 1, 5462426 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - People In The City album art AIR AIR - People In The City(12") Virgin, Source, Virgin VST1829, 7243 5 46242 6 1, 5462426 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Everybody Hertz. album art AIR AIR - Everybody Hertz. (Album) Virgin, Source Thailand 2002 Sell This Version
7243 5 46243 6 0, VST1830, 546 243 6 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Don't Be Light album art AIR AIR - Don't Be Light(12") Source, Source, Source 7243 5 46243 6 0, VST1830, 546 243 6 France 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit