Jean-Benoit Dunckel

Real Name:
Jean-Benoît Dunckel
Profile:
Born: September 7, 1969, Versailles, France

Jean-Benoît Dunckel, a mathematician studying in Versailles (France), first began a working partnership with Nicolas Godin in the indie band Orange. When Orange failed to make headway, the two continued working together as Air, specializing in retro-flavored electronic music.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

ART 7, 571275-1 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Miner's Son album art Beth Hirsch Beth Hirsch - Miner's Son(10") Artefact, Artefact ART 7, 571275-1 France 1997 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Talkie Walkie album art AIR AIR - Talkie Walkie (Album) Source, Virgin, Astralwerks Taiwan 2004 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Love Réaction album art Burning Peacocks Burning Peacocks - Love Réaction (Album) Choke Industry France 2016 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Go (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Various Talisman (as Jean Benoit Dunckel) Various - Go (Music From The Motion Picture) (Comp) Work, Sony Music Soundtrax Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Original Motion Picture Score For The Virgin Suicides album art AIR AIR - Original Motion Picture Score For The Virgin Suicides (Album) Record Makers, Source, Source, Virgin France 1999 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Lost In Translation (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Alone In Kyoto (as Jean-Benoit Dunckel) Various - Lost In Translation (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Emperor Norton UK 2003 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Walk Away album art Franz Ferdinand Sexy Boy (as Jean-Benoit Dunckel) Franz Ferdinand - Walk Away (Single) Domino UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
50999 9 66495 2 7 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Original Hits - Alternative album art Various All I Need (as Jean-Benoit Dunckel) and 1 more… Various - Original Hits - Alternative(6xCD, Comp) EMI Gold 50999 9 66495 2 7 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
50999 026584 2 1 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Natürlich Blond album art Daniela Katzenberger All I Need (as Jean-Benoit Dunckel) Daniela Katzenberger - Natürlich Blond(2xCD, Comp) EMM (EMI Music Media), EMI 50999 026584 2 1 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2011 Sell This Version
Jean-Benoît Dunckel - Electrospective album art Various Kelly Watch The Stars (as Jean-Benoit Dunckel) Various - Electrospective (Comp) EMI Europe 2012 Sell This Version
88843 01271 2 Jean-Benoît Dunckel - KuschelLounge 3 album art Various La Femme D'Argent (as Jean-Benoit Dunckel) Various - KuschelLounge 3(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music 88843 01271 2 Germany 2014 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit