Ad

Robert White

Robert White

Real Name:Robert Willie White
Profile:

Soul Bassist and guitarist (born on 19.11.1936 in Billmyre, Pennsylvania - died on 27.10.1994 in Los Angeles, California).
One of the guitarists for Motown's in-house studio band, the Funk Brothers, White is best known for performing the guitar riff on The Temptations' number-one hit single "My Girl", but played the guitar on many successful Motown records, including "Can I Get a Witness" by Marvin Gaye, "You Keep Me Hangin' On" by The Supremes, "My Cherie Amour" by Stevie Wonder, "Something About You" by the Four Tops and "It's a Shame" by The Spinners.
For the English composer from the Renaissance, please use Robert White (10).
For the American Jazz Drummer, Bobby White

In Groups:Earl Van Dyke Quartet, Earl Van Dyke Sextet, The Funk Brothers
Variations:
Viewing All | Robert White

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0