Lee Young (2)

Real Name:
Leonidas Raymond Young
Profile:
American jazz drummer & younger brother of saxophonist Lester Young. In 1964, Lee Young Sr. moved to the business side, working as a producer and executive for Vee Jay Records, eventually moving to ABC Records. In 1979, he took a similar post at Motown. Father of label executive Lee Young Jr.

Born on 07.03.1914
Died on 31.07.2008
In Groups:
Variations:
[a295930]

Artist