Luka Bloom

Real Name:
Kevin Barry Moore
Profile:
Luka Bloom (born 23 May 1955, Newbridge, County Kildare, Ireland) is an Irish folk-rock singer and songwriter, he is the younger brother of Irish folk singer Christy Moore. He began his career using the name Barry Moore, but after moving to the United States in 1987 he swapped to the stage name of Luka Bloom. He chose the name "Luka" from the title of Suzanne Vega's song about child abuse and "Bloom" from the main character in James Joyce's novel Ulysses.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MRMC 8 Luka Bloom - Luka Bloom album art Luka Bloom Luka Bloom (Album) Mystery Records (4) MRMC 8 Ireland 1988 Sell This Version
7599-26092-2 Luka Bloom - Riverside album art Luka Bloom Riverside (Album) Reprise Records 7599-26092-2 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
4-26670 Luka Bloom - The Acoustic Motorbike album art Luka Bloom The Acoustic Motorbike (Album) Reprise Records 4-26670 US 1991 Sell This Version
9 45608-2 Luka Bloom - Turf album art Luka Bloom Turf (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 9 45608-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
491294.2 Luka Bloom - Salty Heaven album art Luka Bloom Salty Heaven (Album) Sony Music, Columbia 491294.2 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
SKP 9011-2 Luka Bloom - Keeper Of The Flame album art Luka Bloom Keeper Of The Flame (Album, EP) Cog Communications SKP 9011-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
CTX145CD Luka Bloom - Between The Mountain And The Moon album art Luka Bloom Between The Mountain And The Moon (Album) Cog Communications CTX145CD Australia 2001 Sell This Version
none Luka Bloom - Amsterdam album art Luka Bloom Amsterdam (Album) Big Sky Records none Ireland 2003 Sell This Version
9046-2 Luka Bloom - Before Sleep Comes album art Luka Bloom Before Sleep Comes (Album) Big Sky Records 9046-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
SKP 9055-2 Luka Bloom - Innocence album art Luka Bloom Innocence (Album) Big Sky Records SKP 9055-2 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
CTX333CD Luka Bloom - Tribe album art Luka Bloom Tribe (Album) Big Sky Records CTX333CD Australia 2007 Sell This Version
USP002 Luka Bloom - The Man Is Alive album art Luka Bloom The Man Is Alive Union Station Productions USP002 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
SKP 9083-2 Luka Bloom - Eleven Songs album art Luka Bloom Eleven Songs (Album) Big Sky Records SKP 9083-2 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
SKL9094-1 Luka Bloom - Dreams In America  album art Luka Bloom Dreams In America (Album) Big Sky Records SKL9094-1 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
VVNL21962 Luka Bloom - 2 Meter Sessions album art Luka Bloom 2 Meter Sessions (Comp) V2 VVNL21962 Benelux 2011 Sell This Version
SKP 9111-2 Luka Bloom - This New Morning album art Luka Bloom This New Morning (Album) Big Sky Records SKP 9111-2 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
SPLID CD 016 Luka Bloom - Head & Heart album art Luka Bloom Head & Heart (Album) Big Sky Records SPLID CD 016 UK 2014 Sell This Version
VVNL28422 Luka Bloom - Frúgalisto album art Luka Bloom Frúgalisto (Album) Big Sky Records VVNL28422 Benelux 2016 Sell This Version
BSCD-0010 Luka Bloom - Refuge album art Luka Bloom Refuge (Album) Big Sky Records BSCD-0010 Ireland 2017 Sell This Version
MIG 02102 CD Luka Bloom - Sometimes I Fly... Live In Bremen 2001 album art Luka Bloom Sometimes I Fly... Live In Bremen 2001(CD, Album) MIG MIG 02102 CD Germany 2018 Sell This Version
none Luka Bloom - Bittersweet Crimson album art Luka Bloom Bittersweet Crimson (Album) Big Sky Records none Ireland 2020 Sell This Version
none Luka Bloom - Live At De Roma album art Luka Bloom Live At De Roma(CD, Album) Big Sky Records none Ireland 2020 Sell This Version
BSCD-0013 Luka Bloom - Out Of The Blue album art Luka Bloom Out Of The Blue (Album) Big Sky Records BSCD-0013 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MRS 16 Luka Bloom - It's A Passion / Te Adoro album art Luka Bloom It's A Passion / Te Adoro(7", Single) Mystery Records (4) MRS 16 Ireland 1987 Sell This Version
5439-19561-7 Luka Bloom - Delirious album art Luka Bloom Delirious (Single) Reprise Records 5439-19561-7 Europe 1990 Sell This Version