Oscar Castro-Neves

Real Name:
Carlos Oscar de Castro-Neves
Profile:
Brazilian guitarist, pianist, composer and arranger.
Born: 15 May 1940 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Died: 27 September 2013 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 73).
Castro-Neves was a composer, who was considered a founding figure in bossa nova music.
He was the brother of pianist Mario Castro-Neves, bassist Iko Castro Neves, and singer Pepe Castro Neves.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VI-8522 Oscar Castro-Neves - Plays And Sings Bossa Nova album art Luiz Bonfá With Lalo Schifrin & Oscar Castro Neves* Luiz Bonfá With Lalo Schifrin & Oscar Castro Neves* - Plays And Sings Bossa Nova (Album) Verve Records VI-8522 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
SMOFB-3802 Oscar Castro-Neves - Alaide Costa & Oscar Castro Neves album art Alaide Costa & Oscar Castro Neves* Alaide Costa & Oscar Castro Neves* - Alaide Costa & Oscar Castro Neves(LP, Album) Odeon SMOFB-3802 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
SE-11.005 Oscar Castro-Neves - Um Encontro album art Lee Ritenour E Oscar Castro Neves* Lee Ritenour E Oscar Castro Neves* - Um Encontro(LP, Album) Evento SE-11.005 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
LC•0010 Oscar Castro-Neves - Oscar! album art Oscar Castro-Neves With Members Of The Paul Winter Consort* Oscar Castro-Neves With Members Of The Paul Winter Consort* - Oscar! (Album) Paradoxx Music, Neworld Music (2), Living Music LC•0010 US 1987 Sell This Version
JVC-2018-2 Oscar Castro-Neves - Brazilian Scandals album art Oscar Castro-Neves Brazilian Scandals (Album) JVC JVC-2018-2 US 1987 Sell This Version
VDJ-1210 Oscar Castro-Neves - Maracuja' album art Oscar Castro-Neves Maracuja' (Album) JVC VDJ-1210 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
MDC5-1106 Oscar Castro-Neves - Vinicius & Caymmi No Zum Zum album art Vinicius* & Caymmi* With Quarteto Em Cy, Oscar Castro-Neves Vinicius* & Caymmi* With Quarteto Em Cy, Oscar Castro-Neves - Vinicius & Caymmi No Zum Zum (Album) Midi Inc., Elenco MDC5-1106 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
VICJ-62 Oscar Castro-Neves - More Than Yesterday album art Oscar Castro-Neves More Than Yesterday (Album) JVC VICJ-62 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
VICJ-186 Oscar Castro-Neves - Tropical Heart album art Oscar Castro-Neves Tropical Heart (Album) JVC VICJ-186 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
JVC-2069-2 Oscar Castro-Neves - Simpatico album art John Klemmer & Oscar Castro-Neves John Klemmer & Oscar Castro-Neves - Simpatico JVC JVC-2069-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
CDP 7243 4 95050 2 5 Oscar Castro-Neves - Eliane Elias Sings Jobim album art Eliane Elias, Michael Brecker, Oscar Castro-Neves, Marc Johnson (2), Paulo Braga* Eliane Elias, Michael Brecker, Oscar Castro-Neves, Marc Johnson (2), Paulo Braga* - Eliane Elias Sings Jobim(CD, Album, Club) Blue Note CDP 7243 4 95050 2 5 US 1998 Sell This Version
LMUS0034 Oscar Castro-Neves - Brazilian Days album art Paul Winter (2) / Oscar Castro-Neves Paul Winter (2) / Oscar Castro-Neves - Brazilian Days (Album) Living Music LMUS0034 US 1998 Sell This Version
1011 Oscar Castro-Neves - Playful Heart album art Oscar Castro-Neves Playful Heart(CD, Album) Mack Avenue 1011 US 2003 Sell This Version
MAC 1026 Oscar Castro-Neves - All One album art Oscar Castro-Neves All One(CD, Album) Mack Avenue MAC 1026 US 2006 Sell This Version
DDCJ-1008 Oscar Castro-Neves - Live At Blue Note Tokyo album art Oscar Castro-Neves With Special Guetsts Airto Moreira And Leila Pinheiro Featuring Marco Bosco (4), Paulo Calasans And Marcelo Mariano Oscar Castro-Neves With Special Guetsts Airto Moreira And Leila Pinheiro Featuring Marco Bosco (4), Paulo Calasans And Marcelo Mariano - Live At Blue Note Tokyo (Album) CT Music DDCJ-1008 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
DBX 104 Oscar Castro-Neves - Eron Tabor From San Francisco HAIR, With Herb Ellis & Oscar Castro Neves album art Eron Tabor (From San Francisco Hair), With Herb Ellis & Oscar Castro Neves* Eron Tabor (From San Francisco Hair), With Herb Ellis & Oscar Castro Neves* - Eron Tabor From San Francisco HAIR, With Herb Ellis & Oscar Castro Neves(LP, Album) Studio 10 (2) DBX 104 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Oscar Castro-Neves - Barra-Limpa Barbalanço album art The Brazilian Bitles / Oscar Castro-Neves The Brazilian Bitles / Oscar Castro-Neves - Barra-Limpa Barbalanço(7") Gillette Do Brasil none Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

830476 2 Oscar Castro-Neves - Alaíde Costa & Oscar Castro Neves / Alaíde Costa album art Alaíde Costa* & Oscar Castro Neves* Alaíde Costa* & Oscar Castro Neves* - Alaíde Costa & Oscar Castro Neves / Alaíde Costa(CD, Comp, RM) EMI 830476 2 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version