Lou Harrison

Lou Harrison

Real Name:
Lou Silver Harrison
Profile:
Lou Harrison (born May 14, 1917, Portland, Oregon, USA – died February 2, 2003, Lafayette, Indiana, USA) was an American composer. Student of Henry Cowell, Arnold Schoenberg and K.R.T. Wasitodipuro.
Sites:
Variations:

Lou Harrison Discography

Albums

506 Lou Harrison And William Butler Yeats Lou Harrison And William Butler Yeats - The Only Jealousy Of Emer(LP) Counterpoint, Esoteric (2) 506 US 1951 Sell This Version
LM 1785, LM-1785 Leopold StokowskiLou Harrison / Ben Weber (2) Leopold StokowskiLou Harrison / Ben Weber (2) - Suite For Violin, Piano And Small Orchestra / Symphony On Poems Of William Blake(LP) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal LM 1785, LM-1785 US 1954 Sell This Version
Leopold Stokowski Conducts Cowell* / Harrison* Leopold Stokowski Conducts Cowell* / Harrison* - Persian Set / Suite For Violin, Piano And Small Orchestra Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) US 1957 Sell This Version
LC 3307 Wilhelm Killmayer, Lou Harrison Wilhelm Killmayer, Lou Harrison - Missa Brevis - Mass(LP, Mono) Epic LC 3307 US 1957 Sell This Version
LOU-58-2 Lou Harrison, Peter Jona Korn, The Louisville Orchestra, Robert Whitney Lou Harrison, Peter Jona Korn, The Louisville Orchestra, Robert Whitney - Harrison: Four Strict Songs For Eight Baritones And Orchestra, Korn: Variations On A Tune From "The Beggar's Opera"(LP, Album, Mono) First Edition Records LOU-58-2 US 1958 Sell This Version
CRI 236 USD Lou Harrison Symphony On G(LP, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI 236 USD US 1969 Sell This Version
CRI SD 252 Elizabeth Gyring / Lou Harrison / Julia Perry Elizabeth Gyring / Lou Harrison / Julia Perry - Piano Sonata No. 2 / Suite For Percussion / Homunculus, C.F.(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 252 US 1970 Sell This Version
Lou Harrison - Oakland Youth Orchestra*, Robert Hughes (2) Lou Harrison - Oakland Youth Orchestra*, Robert Hughes (2) - Pacifika Rondo / Four Pieces For Harp / Two Pieces For Psaltery / Music For Violin With Various Instruments, European, Asian And African Desto, Desto US 1971 Sell This Version
Lou Harrison, Michael Colgrass, Gerald Strang, Malloy Miller, Warren Benson Lou Harrison, Michael Colgrass, Gerald Strang, Malloy Miller, Warren Benson - Song Of Quetzalcoatl, Music For Percussion Instruments (Album) Orion US 1972 Sell This Version
QTV-S 34653 Meyer Kupferman / Lou Harrison Meyer Kupferman / Lou Harrison - Concerto For Cello, Tape And Orchestra / Concerto For Violin And Percussion Orchestra(LP, Quad) Turnabout QTV-S 34653 US 1977 Sell This Version
S-1772 Lou Harrison / Robert Hughes (2) - Oakland Symphony Youth Orchestra / Denis M. De Coteau* Lou Harrison / Robert Hughes (2) - Oakland Symphony Youth Orchestra / Denis M. De Coteau* - Elegiac Symphony / Cadences(LP, Album) 1750 Arch Records S-1772 US 1977 Sell This Version
TV 34727 Cage*Carter*Schuman*Imbrie*Blumenfeld*Harrison*Stravinsky*Bland*Kolb*Smith* - Rosalind Rees ; David Starobin Cage*Carter*Schuman*Imbrie*Blumenfeld*Harrison*Stravinsky*Bland*Kolb*Smith* - Rosalind Rees ; David Starobin - 20th Century Music For Voice & Guitar(LP, Album) Turnabout TV 34727 US 1978 Sell This Version
CRS 2560 Richard Felciano & Lou Harrison Richard Felciano & Lou Harrison - Music For Organ, Gamelan, &c(LP) Cambridge Records CRS 2560 US 1978 Sell This Version
SD 455 Lou Harrison Three Pieces For Gamelan With Soloists / String Quartet Set(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) SD 455 US 1981 Sell This Version
The Brooklyn Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra*, Lukas Foss - Lou Harrison / Vladimir Ussachevsky / John Cage, Henry Cowell, Lou Harrison, Virgil Thomson / Leo Smit The Brooklyn Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra*, Lukas Foss - Lou Harrison / Vladimir Ussachevsky / John Cage, Henry Cowell, Lou Harrison, Virgil Thomson / Leo Smit - At The Tomb Of Charles Ives / Divertimento / Party Pieces / Academic Graffiti (Album) Gramavision US 1983 Sell This Version
The Kroumata Percussion Ensemble* & Manuela Wiesler Play Music By Jolivet*, Harrison*, Cage* & Sandström* The Kroumata Percussion Ensemble* & Manuela Wiesler Play Music By Jolivet*, Harrison*, Cage* & Sandström* - The Kroumata Percussion Ensemble 2 / Manuela Wiesler, Flute (Album) BIS Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
NW 330 The New Music Consort, John Cage, Lukas Foss, Harvey Sollberger, Lou Harrison The New Music Consort, John Cage, Lukas Foss, Harvey Sollberger, Lou Harrison - Double Music - Works For Percussion And Strings(LP) New World Records NW 330 US 1985 Sell This Version
none Lou Harrison Scenes From Cavafy(Cass, Album) Hermes Beard Press none US 1987 Sell This Version
Keith Jarrett, Lou Harrison - New Japan Philharmonic, Naoto Otomo - Lucy Stoltzman, Robert Hughes (2) Keith Jarrett, Lou Harrison - New Japan Philharmonic, Naoto Otomo - Lucy Stoltzman, Robert Hughes (2) - Works By Lou Harrison: Piano Concerto - Suite For Violin, Piano And Small Orchestra (Album) New World Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Lou Harrison La Koro Sutro (Album) New Albion US 1988 Sell This Version
KTC 1071 Lou HarrisonJohn Schneider (5) Lou HarrisonJohn Schneider (5) - Music For Guitar And Percussion(CD, Album) Etcetera (3) KTC 1071 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
MMD 60241X Lou Harrison / Dennis Russell Davies Lou Harrison / Dennis Russell Davies - Solstice / Canticle #3(CD, Album) Musicmasters MMD 60241X US 1990 Sell This Version
Lou Harrison Music Of Lou Harrison (Comp) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) US 1991 Sell This Version
7073-2-C Lou Harrison Third Symphony, Grand Duo For Violin And Piano(CD, Album) Musicmasters 7073-2-C US 1991 Sell This Version
01612-67089-2 Lou Harrison Seven Pastorales(CD, Album) Musicmasters 01612-67089-2 US 1992 Sell This Version