Capsula

Real Name:
Yosef Shamay
Profile:
Psychedelic chill-out project.
Yosi was born in 1978 and lives in Kfar Saba, Israel. He began his music production at the age of 16 using simple trackers and guitar. Back then he produced mainly goa trance. After upgrading his software and equipment he played around with different styles like breakbeat, drum & bass, house and more but never released it.

After a lot of mind-opening travels in the world and the trance culture (for about a year and a half: Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, India, most of Europe…) he decided to do a degree in chemistry. He studied Chemistry (B.A) and Biophysics in BGU University between 2002-2005 and in that time he also started producing psychedelic chill-out. In 2006 he started his Master’s degree in Clinical Pharmacology on drug delivery systems for cancer.

His main influences come from gurus like Terence & Dennis McKenna, Alan Watts, Carlos Castaneda, Jonathan Ott and Alexander Shulgin. Yosi samples lots of their inspiring speeches in his music.
His main interest is in creating music which induces the exploration of the inner experience, the non verbal logic of dreams and the humoristic side of mystical experiences.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

AJACD003, AJACD002 Capsula - Synthesis Of Reality album art Capsula Synthesis Of Reality(CD, Album) Ajana Records, Ajana Records AJACD003, AJACD002 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
WAV 09101-2 Capsula - Sense Of A Drop album art Capsula Sense Of A Drop(CD, Album) Waveform Records WAV 09101-2 US 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RA - 92 Capsula - Y Viva España / Tie A Yellow Ribbon album art Capsula Y Viva España / Tie A Yellow Ribbon(7", Single) Fonal RA - 92 Spain 1973 Sell This Version