Kristian Schultze

Real Name:
Kristian Wladimir Schultze
Profile:
German pianist, arranger and composer born 21 January 1945 in Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, died 22 November 2011 in Bad Tölz, Germany. Kristian Schultze was the son of Norbert Schultze — the composer of "Lili Marleen" — and Iwa Wanja, a famous actress and singer in her time. He grew up in Hamburg, Rio de Janeiro and Berlin, and got his musical education at Konservatorium and Musikhochschule Berlin, Wiener Akademie and Jazzschool Graz. He moved to Munich in 1968 where he worked as composer, arranger, producer and musician for various artists, for movies, television and theater. As a keyboard player, he joined the group Passport of Klaus Doldinger in 1973 he left the band In 1977.

In 1979, Kristian and Michael Holm started the studio project "Cusco". They produced 22 albums and semi-albums, and consistently charted near the top of the New Age charts.

In 1985 He built his second D.I. studio in that house and continued to work as composer, arranger, sound designer and keyboard-soloist for dozens of national and international artists. From 1986, Kristian studied computer theory, learned some computer languages, and became a beta tester for software companies in Germany. Some of his ideas made their way into major studio programs like Notator.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

0063.224 Kristian Schultze - Vocals And Keyboards Only album art Joy Fleming & Kristian Schultze Joy Fleming & Kristian Schultze - Vocals And Keyboards Only (Album) Global Records And Tapes 0063.224 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
6.25627 Kristian Schultze - Expedition Extra album art Kristian Schultze Expedition Extra (Album) Erdenklang 6.25627 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
ERD 0-87017 Kristian Schultze - Metronomics album art Kristian Schultze Metronomics (Album) Erdenklang ERD 0-87017 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
383 4406 2 Kristian Schultze - Colours Of Inner Peace album art Kristian Schultze Colours Of Inner Peace (Album) G.I.B. 383 4406 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
383 4000 2 Kristian Schultze - Born To Breathe album art Kristian Schultze Born To Breathe (Album) G.I.B. 383 4000 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version