Marian McPartland

Real Name:
Margareth Marian McPartland (nee Turner)
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, author and broadcaster.
Born: 21st March 1918 in Slough, Buckinghamshire, UK
Died: 20th August, 2013 at her home on Long Island in Port Washington, New York, USA

UK-born and based in America after immigrating with her husband, the trumpeter Jimmy McPartland in 1945. They met in Belgium while she was there entertaining the troops and he was stationed in Europe as a GI for the US army.
She launched her own label, Halcyon Records in 1969, won a Grammy in 2004 and was appointed an OBE (Order of the British Empire) in 2010. She is best known for her Peabody Award-winning NPR series Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz, which was widely syndicated across the U.S. and ran for over 30 years, where she interviewed and joined her wide range of guests playing duets. She was also a talented author, contributing to Downbeat and also publishing the book of musical portraits All in Good Time.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG-12004 Marian McPartland - At Storyville / At The Hickory House album art Marian McPartland At Storyville / At The Hickory House (Album) Savoy Records MG-12004 US 1951 Sell This Version
MG 15022 Marian McPartland - Moods album art Marian McPartland Moods(10") Savoy Records MG 15022 US 1952 Sell This Version
MG 15019, MG-15019 Marian McPartland - Jazz At Storyville - Vol. 3 album art Marion Macpartland* With Don Lamond And Eddie Safranski Marion Macpartland* With Don Lamond And Eddie Safranski - Jazz At Storyville - Vol. 3(10") Savoy Records, Savoy Records MG 15019, MG-15019 US 1952 Sell This Version
LMS 51 Marian McPartland - The Magnificent Marian McPartland - Volume 1 album art Marian McPartland The Magnificent Marian McPartland - Volume 1 Savoy Records, Savoy Records LMS 51 Australia 1953 Sell This Version
MG 15027 Marian McPartland - Moods Vol. 2 album art Marian McPartland Moods Vol. 2(10") Savoy Records MG 15027 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG-12016 Marian McPartland - Great Britain's album art Marian McPartland / George Shearing Marian McPartland / George Shearing - Great Britain's (Comp, Album) Savoy Records MG-12016 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG-12005 Marian McPartland - Lullaby of Birdland album art Marian McPartland Lullaby of Birdland Savoy Records MG-12005 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 12043 Marian McPartland - The Jazz Keyboards album art Lennie Tristano, Marian McPartland, Bobby Scott, Joe Bushkin Lennie Tristano, Marian McPartland, Bobby Scott, Joe Bushkin - The Jazz Keyboards (Comp, Album) Savoy Records MG 12043 US 1955 Sell This Version
T 699, T-699 Marian McPartland - After Dark album art Marian McPartland After Dark Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 699, T-699 US 1955 Sell This Version
T574, T-574 Marian McPartland - Marian McPartland At The Hickory House album art Marian McPartland Marian McPartland At The Hickory House (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T574, T-574 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
T 895 Marian McPartland - With You In Mind album art Marian McPartland With You In Mind (Album) Capitol Records T 895 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG 12097 Marian McPartland - Lookin For A Boy album art Adelaide Robbins, Marian McPartland, Barbara Carroll Adelaide Robbins, Marian McPartland, Barbara Carroll - Lookin For A Boy (Album, Comp) Savoy Records MG 12097 US 1957 Sell This Version
IP-156 Marian McPartland - Marian McPartland At The London House album art Marian McPartland Marian McPartland At The London House (Album) Argo (6) IP-156 Argentina 1958 Sell This Version
DLP-144 Marian McPartland - Play TV Themes album art Jimmy* & Marion McPartland* Jimmy* & Marion McPartland* - Play TV Themes (Album) Design Records (2) DLP-144 US 1960 Sell This Version
52013 Marian McPartland - Plays Music Of Leonard Bernstein album art Marian McPartland Plays Music Of Leonard Bernstein (Album) Time Records (3) 52013 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
52073 Marian McPartland - Bossa Nova + Soul album art Marian McPartland Bossa Nova + Soul (Album) Time Records (3) 52073 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
N-6501/6502 Marian McPartland - She Swings With Strings album art Marian McPartland She Swings With Strings(LP, Album, Mono) Sesac Recordings N-6501/6502 US 1964 Sell This Version
S/2129 Marian McPartland - West Side Story album art Marian McPartland West Side Story(LP, Album) Time Records (3) S/2129 1964 Sell This Version
DLP 25907 Marian McPartland - My Old Flame:  Marian Mc Partland Performs The Classic Hits Of Sam Coslow album art Marian Mc Partland* My Old Flame: Marian Mc Partland Performs The Classic Hits Of Sam Coslow(LP, Album) Dot Records DLP 25907 US 1968 Sell This Version
100, HAL 100, HALCYON 100 Marian McPartland - Interplay album art Marian McPartland Interplay (Album) Halcyon Records, Halcyon Records, Halcyon Records 100, HAL 100, HALCYON 100 US 1970 Sell This Version
KPM 1083 Marian McPartland - Piano Cocktail album art Marian McPartland Piano Cocktail(LP) KPM Music KPM 1083 UK 1970 Sell This Version
HAL 106, 106 Marian McPartland - Elegant Piano album art Teddy Wilson, Marian McPartland Teddy Wilson, Marian McPartland - Elegant Piano (Album) Halcyon Records, Halcyon Records HAL 106, 106 US 1972 Sell This Version
HAL 107 Marian McPartland - Live At The Monticello album art Jimmy* & Marion McPartland* Jimmy* & Marion McPartland* - Live At The Monticello(LP, Album, Liv) Halcyon Records HAL 107 US 1972 Sell This Version
HAL 105, HALCYON #105, HALCYON 105 Marian McPartland - A Delicate Balance album art Marian McPartland A Delicate Balance(LP, Album) Halcyon Records, Halcyon Records, Halcyon Records HAL 105, HALCYON #105, HALCYON 105 US 1973 Sell This Version
HAL 114 Marian McPartland - Swingin' album art Jimmy McPartland, Vic Dickenson, Buddy Tate, Marian McPartland, Rusty Gilder, Gus Johnson Jimmy McPartland, Vic Dickenson, Buddy Tate, Marian McPartland, Rusty Gilder, Gus Johnson - Swingin'(LP, Album) Halcyon Records HAL 114 US 1973 Sell This Version