Paul Rutherford (2)Compositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Paul William Rutherford
Profile:
Jazz musician, member of the "free music" scene. Played trombone, euphonium and piano.

Born : 29 February 1940 in London, England.
Died : 5 August 2007 in London, England (aged 67).

He started on saxophone in the mid-'50s, then switched to trombone and played in Royal Air Force bands from 1958 to 1963.
He formed the Spontaneous Music Ensemble in 1965 with John Stevens (2), then the Iskra 1903 trio in 1970.

He went in many collectives experiences (London Jazz Composers Orchestra, Globe Unity Orchestra…) and did solo trombone records. He began developing an unusual trombone language in the mid-'70s, mixing electronics, vocal effects, traditional jazz devices, and intriguing sounds and voicings.

Eugene Chadbourne wrote about him: "...he's the most significant non-American to appear in jazz since Django Reinhardt over four decades ago."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading