Real Name:
Paul William Rutherford
Profile:
Jazz musician, member of the "free music" scene. Played trombone, euphonium and piano.

Born : 29 February 1940 in London, England.
Died : 5 August 2007 in London, England (aged 67).

He started on saxophone in the mid-'50s, then switched to trombone and played in Royal Air Force bands from 1958 to 1963.
He formed the Spontaneous Music Ensemble in 1965 with John Stevens (2), then the Iskra 1903 trio in 1970.

He went in many collectives experiences (London Jazz Composers Orchestra, Globe Unity Orchestra…) and did solo trombone records. He began developing an unusual trombone language in the mid-'70s, mixing electronics, vocal effects, traditional jazz devices, and intriguing sounds and voicings.

Eugene Chadbourne wrote about him: "...he's the most significant non-American to appear in jazz since Django Reinhardt over four decades ago."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Paul Rutherford (2) - Plays "For The Record" album art Mike Westbrook's Brass Band* Mike Westbrook's Brass Band* - Plays "For The Record" (Album) Transatlantic Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Paul Rutherford Live - Old Moers Almanac album art Paul Rutherford (2) Paul Rutherford (2) - Paul Rutherford Live - Old Moers Almanac (Album) Ring Records, Ring Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Goose Sauce album art Mike Westbrook Brass Band Alabamasong (as Paul) Mike Westbrook Brass Band - Goose Sauce (Album) Original Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
4026 Paul Rutherford (2) - The First Full Turn album art RoTToR RoTToR - The First Full Turn(CD) Emanem 4026 UK 1998 Sell This Version
5202 Paul Rutherford (2) - Tetralogy (1978-82) album art Paul Rutherford (2) Paul Rutherford (2) - Tetralogy (1978-82)(2xCD) Emanem 5202 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Paul Rutherford (2) - Challenge album art Spontaneous Music Ensemble Spontaneous Music Ensemble - Challenge (Album) Eyemark UK 1966 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Release album art Mike Westbrook Concert Band* Mike Westbrook Concert Band* - Release (Album) Deram UK 1968 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Marching Song Vol. 2 album art The Mike Westbrook Concert Band The Mike Westbrook Concert Band - Marching Song Vol. 2 (Album) Deram UK 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - John Surman album art John Surman John Surman - John Surman (Album) Deram Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - International Holy Hill Jazz Meeting 1969 album art Various Various - International Holy Hill Jazz Meeting 1969 (Album) MENO Lichtenstein & CB Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Marching Song Vol. 1 album art The Mike Westbrook Concert Band The Mike Westbrook Concert Band - Marching Song Vol. 1 (Album) Deram UK 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - The Living Music album art Alexander von Schlippenbach Alexander von Schlippenbach - The Living Music (Album) QUASAR Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - European Echoes album art Manfred Schoof Manfred Schoof - European Echoes (Album) FMP Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Marching Song - An Anti-War Jazz Symphony album art The Mike Westbrook Concert Band Other World The Mike Westbrook Concert Band - Marching Song - An Anti-War Jazz Symphony (Comp, Album) Deram, London Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Mike Westbrook's Love Songs album art The Mike Westbrook Concert Band The Mike Westbrook Concert Band - Mike Westbrook's Love Songs (Album) Deram US 1970 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Born Free: The 12. German Jazz Festival album art Various Fuck De Boere (Ausschnitt) and 1 more… Various - Born Free: The 12. German Jazz Festival (Comp) Scout Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - 4 Compositions For Sextet album art Tony Oxley Tony Oxley - 4 Compositions For Sextet (Album) CBS UK 1970 Sell This Version
0654 094 Paul Rutherford (2) - Die Jazz-Werkstatt  '70 album art Various Saturnalian Various - Die Jazz-Werkstatt '70(LP) Norddeutscher Rundfunk 0654 094 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Metropolis album art Mike Westbrook Orchestra Mike Westbrook Orchestra - Metropolis (Album) RCA, Neon (3), Neon (3) UK 1971 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Actions album art Penderecki* - Don Cherry & The New Eternal Rhythm Orchestra Penderecki* - Don Cherry & The New Eternal Rhythm Orchestra - Actions (Album) Philips Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Septober Energy album art Centipede (3) Centipede (3) - Septober Energy (Album) RCA, Neon (3) UK 1971 Sell This Version
SF 8215 Paul Rutherford (2) - Ichnos album art Tony Oxley Tony Oxley - Ichnos(LP) RCA Victor SF 8215 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Edge Of Time album art Norma Winstone Norma Winstone - Edge Of Time (Album) Argo (2) UK 1972 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Ode album art Barry Guy / The London Jazz Composers Orchestra* Barry Guy / The London Jazz Composers Orchestra* - Ode (Album) Incus UK 1972 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Lo And Behold album art Coulson, Dean, McGuinness, Flint* Coulson, Dean, McGuinness, Flint* - Lo And Behold (Album) Sire, Sire US 1972 Sell This Version