Real Name:
Paul William Rutherford
Profile:
Jazz musician, member of the "free music" scene. Played trombone, euphonium and piano.

Born : 29 February 1940 in London, England.
Died : 5 August 2007 in London, England (aged 67).

He started on saxophone in the mid-'50s, then switched to trombone and played in Royal Air Force bands from 1958 to 1963.
He formed the Spontaneous Music Ensemble in 1965 with John Stevens (2), then the Iskra 1903 trio in 1970.

He went in many collectives experiences (London Jazz Composers Orchestra, Globe Unity Orchestra…) and did solo trombone records. He began developing an unusual trombone language in the mid-'70s, mixing electronics, vocal effects, traditional jazz devices, and intriguing sounds and voicings.

Eugene Chadbourne wrote about him: "...he's the most significant non-American to appear in jazz since Django Reinhardt over four decades ago."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ST 7529 Paul Rutherford (2) - Forward Of Short Leg album art Jon Rose Backward Of Point Jon Rose - Forward Of Short Leg(LP, Album) Dossier ST 7529 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
SLAMCD 405 Paul Rutherford (2) - Slamfest album art Various CHAR II and 2 more… Various - Slamfest(2xCD, Album) Slam Productions SLAMCD 405 UK 2000 Sell This Version
4216 Paul Rutherford (2) - Freedom Of The City 2005 album art Various Felthor and 1 more… Various - Freedom Of The City 2005(2xCD, Album) Emanem 4216 UK 2006 Sell This Version
001 - 010 Paul Rutherford (2) - Instant Composers Pool Album album art ICP Groupcomposing ICP - Instant Composers Pool Album(Box + LP + LP + LP + LP + LP + LP + 2xLP + LP + LP) Instant Composers Pool 001 - 010 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Paul Rutherford (2) - For Example - Workshop Freie Musik 1969 - 1978 album art Various Berl In Zil Various - For Example - Workshop Freie Musik 1969 - 1978 (Comp, Album) FMP Germany 1978 Sell This Version
MJCD 1189 Paul Rutherford (2) - Giancarlo Schiaffini album art Giancarlo Schiaffini Pisa Quintet 2 (as Rutherford) Giancarlo Schiaffini - Giancarlo Schiaffini(CD, Comp) Musica Jazz MJCD 1189 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
none Various Untitled Various - Slam(CD, Comp) Avant Magazine none UK Unknown Sell This Version