Real Name:
Paul William Rutherford
Profile:
Jazz musician, member of the "free music" scene. Played trombone, euphonium and piano.

Born : 29 February 1940 in London, England.
Died : 5 August 2007 in London, England (aged 67).

He started on saxophone in the mid-'50s, then switched to trombone and played in Royal Air Force bands from 1958 to 1963.
He formed the Spontaneous Music Ensemble in 1965 with John Stevens (2), then the Iskra 1903 trio in 1970.

He went in many collectives experiences (London Jazz Composers Orchestra, Globe Unity Orchestra…) and did solo trombone records. He began developing an unusual trombone language in the mid-'70s, mixing electronics, vocal effects, traditional jazz devices, and intriguing sounds and voicings.

Eugene Chadbourne wrote about him: "...he's the most significant non-American to appear in jazz since Django Reinhardt over four decades ago."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Paul Rutherford (2) - Iskra 1903 album art Iskra 1903 Iskra 1903 - Iskra 1903 (Album) Incus UK 1972 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Dennis Coulson album art Dennis Coulson Dennis Coulson - Dennis Coulson (Album) Elektra US 1973 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Solar Fire album art Manfred Mann's Earth Band Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Solar Fire (Album) Bronze Scandinavia 1973 Sell This Version
FMP 0160 Paul Rutherford (2) - Live In Wuppertal album art Globe Unity 73* Globe Unity 73* - Live In Wuppertal(LP) FMP FMP 0160 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Peter Kowald Quintet album art Peter Kowald Quintet Peter Kowald Quintet - Peter Kowald Quintet (Album) FMP Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Z 23312 Paul Rutherford (2) - Message album art Giorgio Gaslini Double Giorgio Gaslini Double - Message(LP, Album, Gat) BASF Z 23312 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Jean-Luc Ponty Meets Giorgio Gaslini album art Giorgio Gaslini & Jean-Luc Ponty Giorgio Gaslini & Jean-Luc Ponty - Jean-Luc Ponty Meets Giorgio Gaslini (Album) Produttori Associati Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Der Alte Mann Bricht … Sein Schweigen album art Globe Unity Orchestra Globe Unity Orchestra - Der Alte Mann Bricht … Sein Schweigen FMP Germany 1974 Sell This Version
2740 105 Paul Rutherford (2) - Free Improvisation album art New Phonic Art 1973* / Iskra 1903 / Wired (4) Improvisation >>5010<< and 5 more… New Phonic Art 1973* / Iskra 1903 / Wired (4) - Free Improvisation(3xLP, Album + Box) Deutsche Grammophon 2740 105 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Bavarian Calypso / Good Bye album art Globe Unity Orchestra Globe Unity Orchestra - Bavarian Calypso / Good Bye FMP Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - The Gentle Harm Of The Bourgeoisie album art Paul Rutherford (2) Paul Rutherford (2) - The Gentle Harm Of The Bourgeoisie (Album) Emanem US 1975 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Citadel / Room 315 album art Mike Westbrook Orchestra Featuring John Surman Mike Westbrook Orchestra Featuring John Surman - Citadel / Room 315 (Album) RCA UK 1975 Sell This Version
INCUS 8 Paul Rutherford (2) - Tony Oxley album art Tony Oxley EIROC II and 1 more… Tony Oxley - Tony Oxley(LP, Album) Incus INCUS 8 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Plays "For The Record" album art Mike Westbrook's Brass Band* Mike Westbrook's Brass Band* - Plays "For The Record" (Album) Transatlantic Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Love/Dream And Variations album art Mike Westbrook Orchestra Waltz Part I Mike Westbrook Orchestra - Love/Dream And Variations (Album) Transatlantic Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Evidence Vol.1 album art Globe Unity Special* Globe Unity Special* - Evidence Vol.1 (Album) FMP Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Paul Rutherford Live - Old Moers Almanac album art Paul Rutherford (2) Paul Rutherford (2) - Paul Rutherford Live - Old Moers Almanac (Album) Ring Records, Ring Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
PR-7014 Jean-Luc Ponty, Giorgio Gaslini Jean-Luc Ponty, Giorgio Gaslini - Jean-Luc Ponty Meets Giorgio Gaslini(LP, Album, Gat) Pausa Records PR-7014 US 1976 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Pearls album art Globe Unity Orchestra And Guests Globe Unity Orchestra And Guests - Pearls (Album) FMP Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Jahrmarkt / Local Fair album art Globe Unity Orchestra Local Fair Globe Unity Orchestra - Jahrmarkt / Local Fair (Album) Po Torch Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - "Neuph" Compositions For Euphonium And Trombone album art Paul Rutherford (2) Paul Rutherford (2) - "Neuph" Compositions For Euphonium And Trombone (Album) Sweet Folk And Country UK 1978 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Groupcomposing album art Misha Mengelberg, Peter Brötzmann, Evan Parker, Peter Bennink, Paul Rutherford (2), Derek Bailey, Han Bennink Misha Mengelberg, Peter Brötzmann, Evan Parker, Peter Bennink, Paul Rutherford (2), Derek Bailey, Han Bennink - Groupcomposing (Album) Instant Composers Pool Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - For Example - Workshop Freie Musik 1969 - 1978 album art Various Berl In Zil Various - For Example - Workshop Freie Musik 1969 - 1978 (Comp, Album) FMP Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Goose Sauce album art Mike Westbrook Brass Band Wheels Go Round (as Paul) and 1 more… Mike Westbrook Brass Band - Goose Sauce (Album) Original Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Paul Rutherford (2) - Improvisations album art Globe Unity* Globe Unity* - Improvisations (Album) Japo Records, Japo Records, Japo Records Japan 1978 Sell This Version