Robson Jorge

Real Name:
Robson Jorge da Costa Britto
Profile:
Born: April 23, 1954 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Died: December 19, 1992 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Brazilian Arranger and multi-instrumentalist.
He started out in music playing the acoustic guitar that belonged to his brother at age 11. Before turning 15, he was already playing at balls and even recording sessions. By the mid-70s played keyboards on Tim Maia's band (Seroma). Later on that decade, met with keyboardist/arranger Lincoln Olivetti, establishing a solid partnership and making songs recorded by countless artists. Some of his hit songs: "Tudo Bem", "Fim de Tarde" (with Mauro Motta) and "Aleluia" (with Lincoln). Robson and Lincoln were in charge of writing the arrangements for most of the big MPB stars in the 80s, which granted them fame, money and hard critic reviews that accused them of turning MPB into lame pop. Robson Jorge had problems with alcohol and died alone and forgotten in 1992.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

137997 Robson Jorge — Robson Jorge Robson Jorge Robson Jorge (Album) CBS 137997 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

56490 Robson Jorge — Robson Jorge Robson Jorge Robson Jorge(7", EP) CBS 56490 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
33892 Tudo Bem / Penso Em Dizer Que Te Amo — Robson Jorge Robson Jorge Tudo Bem / Penso Em Dizer Que Te Amo(7") CBS 33892 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version