Tommy Cowan

Real Name:
Thomas Cowan
Profile:
Thomas, known to everyone as Tommy, Cowan was born on 6 April 1946 in Newmarket in the rural parish of St. Elizabeth, Jamaica. He joined a group called The Merricoles which became The Jamaicans. Tommy began to branch out in 1974 and, with Byron Lee's full support, started releasing records on his own Starapple label and he set up the Talent Corporation the following year along with Gayman Alberga and his colleague from Dynamic Warwick Lyn. Talent Corporation had distributed Bunny Wailer's and Peter Tosh's first solo albums, and Bob Marley's 'Natty Dread' single. Tommy became more and more involved with Bob Marley & The Wailers and toured Europe with them in 1979, then travelled with them to Africa where he was compere for the now legendary Zimbabwe Independence Day Concert at Salisbury. Talent Corporation's services had been promoting live performances since the early seventies, Tommy was not originally invloved in the Reggae Sunsplash although he would eventually become the Master of Ceremonies and the representaive for these now legendary outdoor reggae concerts until today. After many years as a devout Rastafarian Tommy returned to the Christian faith in 1996, and he has established Jamaica's leading gospel music organisation, Glory Music. He is married to Carlene Davis.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a297285]

Artist

Tommy Cowan Discography Tracks

Albums

none Tommy Cowan & Thunder* Tommy Cowan & Thunder* - The King's Music(LP, Album) Mic Productions none Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lloyd Charmers / Tommy Cowan Lloyd Charmers / Tommy Cowan - Confidential / House In Session Camel UK 1969 Sell This Version
Norris Weir With Tommy Cowan And The Jamaicans Norris Weir With Tommy Cowan And The Jamaicans - Please Don't Stop The Wedding Tiger, Tiger UK 1970 Sell This Version
Tommy* Geraldine / Reverend Leroy Jaguar UK 1972 Sell This Version
none Tommy Cowan Iya Coming(7") Mic Productions none Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
none Tommy Cowan & Thunder* / Jah Holy Sounds Tommy Cowan & Thunder* / Jah Holy Sounds - 5,000 Miles / Chant Version(7") Dirty Harry Records (2) none Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
EKO - 003 Tommy Cowan Yes Indeed(7") Eko Records (2) EKO - 003 Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
none Tommy Cowan Be Prepared(7") EKO Records (2) none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version