Lloyd Smith

Lloyd Smith

Real Name:
Lloyd Ed Smith
Profile:
Guitarist, born 12 December 1953 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Member of the Bar-Kays from 1973 until the mid-1980s.
In Groups:
Variations:

Lloyd Smith Discography

Vocals

The Bar-Kays* The Bar-Kays* - Banging The Wall (Album) Mercury, Mercury Spain 1985 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

The Bar-Kays* The Bar-Kays* - Coldblooded (Album) Volt Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Geoff Muldaur Geoff Muldaur - Is Having A Wonderful Time (Album) Reprise Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
SP-22009-P2 Henry McCullough Baby What You Do To Me Henry McCullough - Mind Your Own Business!(LP, Album) Dark Horse Records SP-22009-P2 US 1975 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Too Hot To Stop (Album) Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Flying High On Your Love (Album) Mercury US 1977 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Light Of Life (Album) Mercury US 1978 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Money Talks (Album) Stax UK 1978 Sell This Version
91 11 060 Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Injoy(LP, Album) Mercury 91 11 060 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Patryce "Choc'let" Banks* Patryce "Choc'let" Banks* - She's Back And Ready... (Album) T-Electric South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Nightcruising (Album) Mercury US 1981 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Propositions (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1982 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Dangerous (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1984 Sell This Version
The Bar-Kays* The Bar-Kays* - Banging The Wall (Album) Mercury, Mercury Spain 1985 Sell This Version
960 472-1 Mason (3) Mason (3) - Livin' On The Edge(LP, Album) Elektra 960 472-1 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Contagious (Album) Mercury, Mercury Germany 1987 Sell This Version
SVLP 206 Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - The Best Of The Bar-Kays(2xLP, Album, Comp, Ltd, RE) Simply Vinyl SVLP 206 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
06007 5327520 Various Shake Your Rump To The Funk Various - Funk Yourself!(CD, Comp, RM) Boutique, Universal Music Group International 06007 5327520 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
SBIRD 0022 CD Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Too Hot To Stop & Flying High On Your Love(CD, Album, Comp, RE, RM) SuperBird SBIRD 0022 CD Europe 2010 Sell This Version
CDMRED567 Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Light Of Life & Injoy(CD, Comp, RM) Robinsongs CDMRED567 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

VON-4111 The Bar-Kays* Coldblooded (as L. Smith) The Bar-Kays* - Coldblooded / Be Yourself(7", Single) Volt VON-4111 US 1974 Sell This Version
Bar-Kays Shake Your Rump To The Funk (as L. Smith) and 4 more… Bar-Kays - Too Hot To Stop (Album) Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version
The Bar-Kays* The Bar-Kays* - Shake Your Rump To The Funk (Single) Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version
Various Shake Your Rump To The Funk Various - Mercury Disco Sampler Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version
The Bar-Kays* The Bar-Kays* - Too Hot To Stop (Pt. 1) (Single) Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version