Kevin Peek

Kevin Peek

Real Name:
Kevin James Peek
Profile:
Kevin Peek (born 21 December 1946, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia – died 11 February 2013, Perth, Western Australia, Australia) was an Australian guitarist and songwriter, playing both rock and classical music, best known for his work with the progressive rock band Sky (4).

He initially played classical percussion with the Adelaide Conservatorium of Music before teaching himself the guitar. In 1967, he formed the psychedelic progressive rock group James Taylor Move. He left the group in May 1968 moving to London, England. After James Taylor Move broke up later that year, Peek was joined in the UK by two other ex-members Trevor Spencer and Alan Tarney, and formed the Kevin Peek Trio (1968–69). In 1969, Terry Britten moved to the UK and the musicians formed the short lived rock band Quartet (2). After Quartet disbanded, Peek spent the rest of the decade working in the UK as a session musician. In 1979 he joined Sky.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Kevin Peek Discography

Albums

ISST 110 Kevin Peek Guitar Junction - The Exciting Sounds Of Kevin Peek And His Synthesizer Guitar(LP, Album) Intersound (2) ISST 110 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
BRJ 15 Steve Gray / Kevin Peek Steve Gray / Kevin Peek - Country Folk(LP) Bruton Music BRJ 15 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Kevin Peek A Touch Of Class Impress UK 1980 Sell This Version
EM.169 Buddy Merrill Et Kevin Peek Buddy Merrill Et Kevin Peek - Guitare Guitare(LP, Album) Eurogram EM.169 France 1980 Sell This Version
Kevin Peek Awakening (Album) Ariola Benelux Japan 1981 Sell This Version
SON 151 John Fiddy / Tony Tape / Kevin Peek John Fiddy / Tony Tape / Kevin Peek - Descriptive Solo Guitar, Vol. 1(LP) Sonoton SON 151 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Kevin Peek "Life" And Other Games (Album) Ariola Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Kevin Peek, Eastern Orbit Kevin Peek, Eastern Orbit - Battletruck (Original Soundtrack) Nexus (3) Japan 1983 Sell This Version
2105 Kevin Peek Battletruck (Le Camion De La Mort)(LP) Dynasty, Danubius Records 2105 France 1983 Sell This Version
Jeff Wayne · Rick Wakeman · Kevin Peek Jeff Wayne · Rick Wakeman · Kevin Peek - Beyond The Planets (Album) Telstar France 1984 Sell This Version
TIM 1045 Kevin Peek Spectrum(LP) Themes International Music TIM 1045 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Kevin Peek Still Waters (Album) Rouge Music Ltd. UK 1986 Sell This Version
JW 530 Kevin Peek Solar Energy(LP) JW Music Library JW 530 UK 1986 Sell This Version
JWCD 2025 Steve Donnelly, Ray Russell, Kevin Peek Steve Donnelly, Ray Russell, Kevin Peek - Guitar(CD, Album) JW Music Library JWCD 2025 UK 1989 Sell This Version
ARI 90022 Kevin Peek "Life" and others games(LP, Album) Ariola ARI 90022 Unknown Sell This Version
ISST 174 Kevin Peek Back With The Boys(LP) Intersound (2) ISST 174 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

102 970-100 Kevin Peek Manitou(7", Single) Ariola 102 970-100 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
ARO 265 Kevin Peek Coming On (Theme From 6.55 Special)(7") Ariola ARO 265 UK 1981 Sell This Version
ARO 255 Kevin Peek Sail Plane(7", Single) Ariola ARO 255 UK 1981 Sell This Version
ARO 279 Kevin Peek Drifting(7", Single) Ariola ARO 279 UK 1982 Sell This Version
ARO 283 Kevin Peek Hey Joe / Hunter's Theme(7") Ariola ARO 283 UK 1982 Sell This Version
ISS 102 Kevin Peek Guitar Junction / Don't Lose Your Heart In London Town(7") Intersound (2) ISS 102 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
ISS 175 Kevin Peek Towards The Light / Your Hair In The Wind(7") Intersound (2) ISS 175 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
ISS 107 Kevin Peek Slotmachine / Reggae Guitar(7") Intersound (2) ISS 107 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit