Ian Page

Ian Page

Real Name:
Ian Paine
Profile:
British singer and author (born Ian Paine in 1960), achieving notoriety as singer in the band Secret Affair in the late 1970s
With guitarist [Invalid Artist], Ian Page formed power pop/punk band New Hearts and signed to CBS Records in 1977, releasing two singles and touring with JAM before the demise of the New Hearts in 1978.
After the split of Secret Affair in 1982, Page released two solo singles - "Too Young" and "Unity Street" - under the name of Ian Page and Bop.
By the mid 1980s, he turned fantasy author and wrote a series of spin-off books in the Lone Wolf universe.
In 1999 he returned to the live stage, touring with his band Ian Page and [Affair, The (5)]. With this band he released a series of singles, including "Prove It".
In 2002 he once again teamed up with Dave Cairns to reform Secret Affair, initially for three gigs in the UK. In 2005 Page and Cairns started work on a fourth Secret Affair album.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ian Page

Ian Page Discography

Singles & EPs

Ian Page and Bop (7) Ian Page and Bop (7) - Too Young To Know (Single) EMI UK 1984 Sell This Version
Ian Page & Bop (7) Ian Page & Bop (7) - Unity St. (Single) Parlophone UK 1984 Sell This Version
Ian Page & The Affair (5) Ian Page & The Affair (5) - Prove It (Single) Detour Records (3) UK 2003 Sell This Version
Ian Page & The Affair (5) Ian Page & The Affair (5) - Hold On To Your Mojo (Single) Detour Records (3) UK 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Ian Page & The Affair (5) Ian Page & The Affair (5) - Prove It(CDr, Promo) Detour Records (3) none UK 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit