Dave Peacock

Real Name:
David Victor Peacock
Profile:
David Victor Peacock (born 24 May 1945) is an English musician and bass guitarist. He was raised in Ponders End and the Freezywater areas of Enfield. Peacock is best known as having been one half of the English musical duo Chas & Dave between 1974 and the death of Chas Hodges in 2018.
Earlier in his career in the 1960s, Peacock was in a group called the Rolling Stones (formed in 1960 before the more famous one), as well as The Tumbleweeds, and worked with Mick Greenwood and Jerry Donahue. He met Chas Hodges in 1963 when he and his friend gave Hodges a lift home, and became friends when they found they had similar taste in music. Later in the late 1960s they became part of a group called Black Claw together with Harvey Hinsley and Mick Burt, and recorded tracks with Albert Lee. Black Claw was short-lived, and Peacock left to join a country and western band, while Hodges joined Heads Hands & Feet in 1970.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FW39524 Dave Peacock - Oily Rags album art Chas Hodges, Dave Peacock, Gerry Hogan, Ian Wallace Chas Hodges, Dave Peacock, Gerry Hogan, Ian Wallace - Oily Rags (Album) Signature (4) FW39524 US 1984 Sell This Version