Donald "Duck" Dunn

Donald "Duck" Dunn

Real Name:
Donald V. Dunn
Profile:
American bassist, songwriter and producer, born 24 November 1941, died 13 May 2012 in Tokyo, Japan.

Member of The Mar-Keys in the early 1960's. Soon after that band was effectively disbanded in the mid 1960's he joined Stax' in-house band Booker T & The MG's as a replacement for Lewis Steinberg.

Dunn continued to work as a musician and producer for the label right until their bankruptcy in 1976. He joined The Blues Brothers Band in 1978.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: