Eddie Kendricks

Eddie Kendricks

Real Name:
Edward James Kendrick
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, best known by the stage name Eddie Kendricks.
Known for his distinctive falsetto singing style, Kendricks co-founded the Motown singing group The Temptations.
As a solo artist, Kendricks recorded several hits of his own during the 1970s, including the number-one single Keep On Truckin'.
He also founded the E. J. K. Records label.

Born : 17th December 1939, Union Springs, Alabama, U.S.A.
Died : 5th October 1992, Alabama, U.S.A.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Kendricks Discography

Albums

Eddie Kendricks All By Myself (Album) Tamla Mexico 1971 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks People...Hold On (Album) Tamla, Tamla US 1972 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks Eddie Kendricks (Album) Tamla Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks For You (Album) Tamla, Tamla US 1974 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks Boogie Down (Album) Tamla US 1974 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks The Hit Man (Album) Tamla US 1975 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks Goin' Up In Smoke (Album) Tamla, Tamla Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks He's A Friend (Album) Tamla Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks Slick (Album) Tamla Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
stml 12071 Eddie Kendricks Slick(LP, Album, W/Lbl) Motown stml 12071 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks Vintage '78 (Album) Arista Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks Something More (Album) Arista Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks Love Keys (Album) Atlantic US 1981 Sell This Version
MD-50001 Eddie Kendricks I've Got My Eyes On You(LP) Ms. Dixie MD-50001 US 1983 Sell This Version
Daryl Hall & John Oates With David Ruffin & Eddie Kendrick* Daryl Hall & John Oates With David Ruffin & Eddie Kendrick* - Live At The Apollo With David Ruffin & Eddie Kendrick (Album) RCA Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Ruffin* & Kendrick* Ruffin* & Kendrick* - Ruffin & Kendrick (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks At His Best (Comp, Album) Motown US 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T 54210F Eddie Kendricks Can I / Can I(7", Single, Mono, Promo, Blu) Tamla T 54210F US 1964 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks It's So Hard For Me To Say Good-Bye / This Use To Be The Home Of Johnnie Mae (Single) Tamla US 1971 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks I Did It All For You / Can I (Single) Tamla US 1971 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks If You Let Me / Just Memories (Single) Tamla US 1972 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks Let Me Run Into Your Lonely Heart Tamla US 1972 Sell This Version
TMG 888 Eddie Kendricks Boogie Down / Eddie's Love(7", Single) Tamla Motown TMG 888 Greece 1972 Sell This Version
806 Eddie Kendricks Date With The Rain / Let Me Run Into Your Lonely Heart(7") Motown 806 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Eddie Kendricks Girl You Need A Change Of Mind (Single) Tamla US 1973 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

qwertymanor

qwertymanor

October 9, 2013
If you listen even remotely close, you will realize that Eddie Kendricks is the greatest vocalist to ever grace this Earth. He has a heavenly voice that is unmatched. His style is the best. He has the purest and coolest voice and I love him. You and David Ruffin were gone too soon and I hope you can be discovered by every human being so that we can have love all over the Earth. Peace and I hope your family can just live on knowing that he has touched me and many world wide in ways that can't be described.

Videos (121) Edit