Eddie Kendricks

Real Name:
Edward James Kendrick
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, best known by the stage name Eddie Kendricks.
Known for his distinctive falsetto singing style, Kendricks co-founded the Motown vocal group The Temptations.
As a solo artist, Kendricks recorded several hits of his own during the 1970s, including the number-one single Keep On Truckin'.
He also founded the E. J. K. Records label.

Born : 17th December 1939, Union Springs, Alabama, U.S.A.
Died : 5th October 1992, Alabama, U.S.A.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TS-309 Eddie Kendricks - All By Myself album art Eddie Kendricks All By Myself (Album) Tamla TS-309 US 1971 Sell This Version
T315L, T 315L Eddie Kendricks - People...Hold On album art Eddie Kendricks People...Hold On (Album) Tamla, Tamla T315L, T 315L US 1972 Sell This Version
SWX-6060 Eddie Kendricks - Eddie Kendricks album art Eddie Kendricks Eddie Kendricks (Album) Tamla SWX-6060 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
TAM M 5330 Eddie Kendricks - Boogie Down album art Eddie Kendricks Boogie Down (Album) Tamla TAM M 5330 US 1974 Sell This Version
STMLO-10111 Eddie Kendricks - For You album art Eddie Kendricks For You (Album) Tamla, Tamla STMLO-10111 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
T 338V1 Eddie Kendricks - The Hit Man album art Eddie Kendricks The Hit Man (Album) Tamla T 338V1 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
T7 346 HT Eddie Kendricks - Goin' Up In Smoke album art Eddie Kendricks Goin' Up In Smoke (Album) Tamla, Tamla T7 346 HT US 1976 Sell This Version
T6-343S1 Eddie Kendricks - He's A Friend album art Eddie Kendricks He's A Friend (Album) Tamla T6-343S1 US 1976 Sell This Version
T-356P1 Eddie Kendricks - Slick album art Eddie Kendricks Slick (Album) Tamla T-356P1 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
AB-4170, AB 4170 Eddie Kendricks - Vintage '78 album art Eddie Kendricks Vintage '78 (Album) Arista AB-4170, AB 4170 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
25RS-81 Eddie Kendricks - Something More album art Eddie Kendricks Something More (Album) Arista 25RS-81 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
SD 19294 Eddie Kendricks - Love Keys album art Eddie Kendricks Love Keys (Album) Atlantic SD 19294 US 1981 Sell This Version
MD-50001 Eddie Kendricks - I've Got My Eyes On You album art Eddie Kendricks I've Got My Eyes On You(LP) Ms. Dixie MD-50001 US 1983 Sell This Version
ML 4817 Eddie Kendricks - Live At The Apollo album art Daryl Hall & John Oates With David Ruffin & Eddie Kendrick* Daryl Hall & John Oates With David Ruffin & Eddie Kendrick* - Live At The Apollo (Album) RCA ML 4817 South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
PL 86 765, PL86765 Eddie Kendricks - Ruffin & Kendrick album art Ruffin* & Kendrick* Ruffin* & Kendrick* - Ruffin & Kendrick (Album) RCA Victor PL 86 765, PL86765 UK & Europe 1987 Sell This Version
0927465072 Eddie Kendricks - Papa Was A Rollin' Stone album art The Temptations featuring Eddie Kendricks The Temptations featuring Eddie Kendricks - Papa Was A Rollin' Stone(CD, Comp) Puzzle Productions, Warner Strategic Marketing France 0927465072 France 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T 54210F Eddie Kendricks - Can I album art Eddie Kendricks Can I (Single) Tamla T 54210F US 1971 Sell This Version
TMO-9518 Eddie Kendricks - It's So Hard For Me To Say Good-Bye / This Use To Be The Home Of Johnnie Mae album art Eddie Kendricks It's So Hard For Me To Say Good-Bye / This Use To Be The Home Of Johnnie Mae (Single) Tamla TMO-9518 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
T 54222F Eddie Kendricks - If You Let Me / Just Memories album art Eddie Kendricks If You Let Me / Just Memories (Single) Tamla T 54222F US 1972 Sell This Version
T 54218F Eddie Kendricks - Let Me Run Into Your Lonely Heart album art Eddie Kendricks Let Me Run Into Your Lonely Heart (Single) Tamla T 54218F US 1972 Sell This Version
806 Eddie Kendricks - Date With The Rain  album art Eddie Kendricks Date With The Rain (7", Single) Motown 806 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
TMG 888 Eddie Kendricks - Boogie Down album art Eddie Kendricks Boogie Down (Single) Tamla TMG 888 UK 1973 Sell This Version
TMATS 5025 Eddie Kendricks - Keep On Truckin' album art Eddie Kendricks Keep On Truckin' (Single) Tamla TMATS 5025 Portugal 1973 Sell This Version
T 54236F Eddie Kendricks - Darling Come Back Home  album art Eddie Kendricks Darling Come Back Home (Single) Tamla T 54236F US 1973 Sell This Version
T 54230 Eddie Kendricks - Girl You Need A Change Of Mind album art Eddie Kendricks Girl You Need A Change Of Mind (Single) Tamla T 54230 US 1973 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

yuvonnewebb

yuvonnewebb

May 8, 2020
Eddie’s Love. I just discovered this gem and wow! I can’t get enough of it! Eddie Kendricks has a voice that makes you stop, listen and know there must be a God because nothing, no one else could have created a voice so full of love and soul. Ooooo! Thank you Lord for giving the world such a gift. RIH EDDIE. I pray you, Paul, David, Melvin, Dennis, Ali-Ollie and Richard are blessing heaven just like you blessed us on Earth.
qwertymanor

qwertymanor

October 9, 2013
If you listen even remotely close, you will realize that Eddie Kendricks is the greatest vocalist to ever grace this Earth. He has a heavenly voice that is unmatched. His style is the best. He has the purest and coolest voice and I love him. You and David Ruffin were gone too soon and I hope you can be discovered by every human being so that we can have love all over the Earth. Peace and I hope your family can just live on knowing that he has touched me and many world wide in ways that can't be described.

Videos (121) Edit