Marlena Shaw

Real Name:
Marlina Burgess
Profile:
Born 22nd September 1942, New Rochelle, New York, U.S.A.. After recording for the Cadet label of Chicago in the 1960s she then moved to the Blue Note label in the early 1970's, her strong voice quickly established her on the US soul scene. By the mid 1970's the disco scene was beginning to influence the sound of Blue Note and it was here that Marlena released "It's Better Than Walkin' Out", which was the first 12" on Blue Note.

Switching to Columbia records in 1977 ensured better record sales; her first album here includes the disco track "Pictures And Memories". Marlena, however, will best be remembered by disco fans for her cover version of Diana Ross's "Touch Me In The Morning" - the disco medley on the LP includes several late 1960's and early 1970's soul tunes. Listen out for "Love Dancin'" and "Haven't We Been In Love Before".
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LPS 803 Marlena Shaw - Out Of Different Bags album art Marlena Shaw Out Of Different Bags (Album) Cadet LPS 803 US 1967 Sell This Version
LPS-833 DJ Marlena Shaw - The Spice Of Life album art Marlena Shaw The Spice Of Life (Album) Cadet LPS-833 DJ US 1969 Sell This Version
BST-84422 Marlena Shaw - Marlena album art Marlena Shaw Marlena (Album) Blue Note BST-84422 US 1972 Sell This Version
BN-LA143-F Marlena Shaw - From The Depths Of My Soul album art Marlena Shaw From The Depths Of My Soul (Album) Blue Note BN-LA143-F Japan 1973 Sell This Version
BN-LA 251-G Marlena Shaw - Live At Montreux album art Marlena Shaw Live At Montreux (Album) Blue Note BN-LA 251-G US 1974 Sell This Version
BN-LA397-G Marlena Shaw - Who Is This Bitch, Anyway? album art Marlena Shaw Who Is This Bitch, Anyway? (Album) Blue Note BN-LA397-G US 1975 Sell This Version
UAG 20006, BNLA 606 Marlena Shaw - Just A Matter Of Time album art Marlena Shaw Just A Matter Of Time (Album) Blue Note UAG 20006, BNLA 606 UK 1976 Sell This Version
S CBS 81844 Marlena Shaw - Sweet Beginnings album art Marlena Shaw Sweet Beginnings (Album) Columbia S CBS 81844 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PC 34458 Marlena Shaw - Sweet Beginnings album art Marlena Shaw Sweet Beginnings(LP, Album, Promo) Columbia PC 34458 US 1977 Sell This Version
JC 35073 Marlena Shaw - Acting Up album art Marlena Shaw Acting Up (Album) Columbia JC 35073 US 1978 Sell This Version
JC 35632 Marlena Shaw - Take A Bite album art Marlena Shaw Take A Bite (Album) Columbia JC 35632 US 1979 Sell This Version
SB1004 Marlena Shaw - Let Me In Your Life album art Marlena Shaw Let Me In Your Life(LP) South Bay SB1004 US 1982 Sell This Version
831-438-4 Marlena Shaw - It Is Love (Recorded Live At Vine St.) album art Marlena Shaw It Is Love (Recorded Live At Vine St.) (Album) Verve Records 831-438-4 US 1987 Sell This Version
837 312-1 Marlena Shaw - Love Is In Flight album art Marlena Shaw Love Is In Flight (Album) Polydor, Verve Records 837 312-1 Australasia 1988 Sell This Version
CCD-4707 Marlena Shaw - Dangerous album art Marlena Shaw Dangerous (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4707 US 1996 Sell This Version
CCD-4774-2 Marlena Shaw - Elemental Soul album art Marlena Shaw Elemental Soul (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4774-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
CD-83437 Marlena Shaw - Christmas Songs With The Ray Brown Trio album art Ray Brown Trio Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater, Etta Jones, Nancy King, Diana Krall, Kevin Mahogany, Vanessa Rubin, Marlena Shaw Ray Brown Trio Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater, Etta Jones, Nancy King, Diana Krall, Kevin Mahogany, Vanessa Rubin, Marlena Shaw - Christmas Songs With The Ray Brown Trio(CD, Album) Telarc, Telarc Jazz CD-83437 US 1999 Sell This Version
VRJL 7007 Marlena Shaw - Live In Tokyo album art Marlena Shaw Live In Tokyo (Album) Eighty-eight's VRJL 7007 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
VRCL 18814 Marlena Shaw - Lookin' For Love album art Marlena Shaw Lookin' For Love (Album) Eighty-Eight's VRCL 18814 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
RPCJ-7001 Marlena Shaw - When You're Smiling album art Marlena Shaw Meets Freddy Cole Marlena Shaw Meets Freddy Cole - When You're Smiling(CD, Album) Ratspack Records RPCJ-7001 Japan 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5549 Marlena Shaw - Let's Wade In The Water / Show Time album art Marlena Shaw Let's Wade In The Water / Show Time (Single) Cadet 5549 US 1966 Sell This Version
CRS 8054 Marlena Shaw - Mercy, Mercy, Mercy / Go Away Little Boy album art Marlena Shaw Mercy, Mercy, Mercy / Go Away Little Boy (Single) Cadet CRS 8054 UK 1967 Sell This Version
5571 Marlena Shaw - Brother Where Are You / Waiting For Charlie To Come Home album art Marlena Shaw Brother Where Are You / Waiting For Charlie To Come Home (Single) Cadet 5571 US 1967 Sell This Version
269501 Marlena Shaw - Mercy, Mercy, Mercy album art Marlena Shaw Mercy, Mercy, Mercy (EP) Chess 269501 France 1967 Sell This Version
5592 Marlena Shaw - Matchmaker Matchmaker / A Couple Of Losers album art Marlena Shaw Matchmaker Matchmaker / A Couple Of Losers (Single) Cadet 5592 US 1968 Sell This Version