Pete Strange

Real Name:
Peter Charles Strange
Profile:
British jazz trombonist, arranger and composer.
Born : December 19, 1938 in Plaistow, London, England.
Died : August 14, 2004 in Banstead, Surrey, England.

Pete worked, among others with Sonny Morris, Charlie Gall,
Ken Sims, Bruce Turner, Freddy Randall, Joe Daniels, Ron
Russell, Alan Elsdon.
Introduced to jazz via a Humphrey Lyttelton record bought by his brother. It became his lifelong ambition to join his band, which was fulfilled in 1983.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

CLG CD 025 Pete Strange - I Can't Get Started... album art Humph* 'N' Helen* Humph* 'N' Helen* - I Can't Get Started...(CD, Album) Calligraph Records CLG CD 025 UK 1990 Sell This Version
BLCD 760509 Pete Strange - Strike Up The Band! album art Five A Slide Five A Slide - Strike Up The Band!(CD, Comp) Black Lion Records BLCD 760509 USA & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
CLG CD 034 Pete Strange - Sing, Swing Together album art Helen* & Humph* Helen* & Humph* - Sing, Swing Together(CD, Album) Calligraph Records CLG CD 034 UK 1998 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

10-485 Pete Strange - Over In Glory Land / Bobby Shaftoe album art Eric Silk Southern Jazz Band* Eric Silk Southern Jazz Band* - Over In Glory Land / Bobby Shaftoe(Shellac, 10") Esquire 10-485 UK 1956 Sell This Version
20-065 Pete Strange - Southern Jazz album art Eric Silk And His Southern Jazz Band Eric Silk And His Southern Jazz Band - Southern Jazz(10", Mono) Esquire 20-065 UK 1956 Sell This Version
EP 128, E.P. 128 Pete Strange - Jazz Played By Jazz Bands Vol. 22 album art Eric Silk And His Southern Jazz Band Eric Silk And His Southern Jazz Band - Jazz Played By Jazz Bands Vol. 22(7", EP) Esquire, Esquire EP 128, E.P. 128 UK 1956 Sell This Version
EP 110 Pete Strange - Jazz Played By Jazz Bands Vol. 15 album art Eric Silk And His Southern Jazz Band Eric Silk And His Southern Jazz Band - Jazz Played By Jazz Bands Vol. 15(7", EP) Esquire Records Ltd. EP 110 UK 1956 Sell This Version
GEP 8714 Pete Strange - Cool Traditional Jazz album art The Teddy Layton Jazz Band The Teddy Layton Jazz Band - Cool Traditional Jazz(7", EP) Parlophone GEP 8714 UK 1958 Sell This Version
433 627 BE Pete Strange - Jumping For Joy No.1 album art The Bruce Turner Jump Band The Bruce Turner Jump Band - Jumping For Joy No.1 (EP) Philips 433 627 BE UK 1962 Sell This Version
LK 4512, LK.4512 Pete Strange - Hot Jazz, Cool Beer  album art Various Mood Indigo and 2 more… Various - Hot Jazz, Cool Beer Decca, Decca LK 4512, LK.4512 India 1962 Sell This Version
ROM 1001 Pete Strange - Chattanooga Choo Choo / Sky-Liner album art The Ron Russell Band The Ron Russell Band - Chattanooga Choo Choo / Sky-Liner(7", Single) Roma Records (2) ROM 1001 UK 1976 Sell This Version
ODN 1001 Pete Strange - Hotter Than Hades album art The Midnite Follies Orchestra The Midnite Follies Orchestra - Hotter Than Hades (Comp) Odeon ODN 1001 UK 1978 Sell This Version
2383 556 Pete Strange - The Innes Book Of Records album art Neil Innes Neil Innes - The Innes Book Of Records (Album) Polydor 2383 556 UK 1979 Sell This Version
ALA 3002 Pete Strange - Jungle Nights In Harlem album art The Midnite Follies Orchestra The Midnite Follies Orchestra - Jungle Nights In Harlem(LP) ASV ALA 3002 UK 1981 Sell This Version
MMC001 Pete Strange - Off The Record album art Neil Innes Neil Innes - Off The Record (Album) MMC (2) MMC001 UK 1982 Sell This Version
AP-180 Pete Strange - Five A Slide album art Five A Slide Five A Slide - Five A Slide(LP) Audiophile (2) AP-180 US 1983 Sell This Version
CLGLP 001, CLGLP01 Pete Strange - It Seems Like Yesterday album art Humphrey Lyttelton Humphrey Lyttelton - It Seems Like Yesterday(LP, Album) Calligraph Records, Calligraph Records CLGLP 001, CLGLP01 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CLGLP 002 Pete Strange - Echoes Of The Duke album art Helen Shapiro & Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band Helen Shapiro & Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band - Echoes Of The Duke (Album) Calligraph Records CLGLP 002 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CLGLP005 Pete Strange - Humph At The Bull's Head album art Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band Do Nothing Till You Hear From Me Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band - Humph At The Bull's Head (Album) Calligraph Records CLGLP005 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CLGLP013 Pete Strange - Gonna Call My Children Home/The World of Buddy Bolden  album art Humphrey Lyttelton Humphrey Lyttelton - Gonna Call My Children Home/The World of Buddy Bolden (LP, Album) Calligraph Records CLGLP013 UK 1986 Sell This Version
none Alan Elsdon Band* Alan Elsdon Band* - Hotter Than That(Cass) Not On Label none UK 1986 Sell This Version
CLGLP 015 Pete Strange - Gigs album art Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band* Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band* - Gigs(LP) Calligraph Records CLGLP 015 UK 1987 Sell This Version
3023 Pete Strange - Gigs album art Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band* Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band* - Gigs(CD, Album, RM) Fortune 3023 UK 1988 Sell This Version
CLGLP 021 Pete Strange - Beano Boogie album art Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band* Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band* - Beano Boogie (Album, EP) Calligraph Records CLGLP 021 UK 1989 Sell This Version
CLG CD 025 Pete Strange - I Can't Get Started... album art Humph* 'N' Helen* Humph* 'N' Helen* - I Can't Get Started...(CD, Album) Calligraph Records CLG CD 025 UK 1990 Sell This Version