Pete Strange

Real Name:
Peter Charles Strange
Profile:
British jazz trombonist, arranger and composer.
Born : December 19, 1938 in Plaistow, London, England.
Died : August 14, 2004 in Banstead, Surrey, England.

Pete worked, among others with Sonny Morris, Charlie Gall,
Ken Sims, Bruce Turner, Freddy Randall, Joe Daniels, Ron
Russell, Alan Elsdon.
Introduced to jazz via a Humphrey Lyttelton record bought by his brother. It became his lifelong ambition to join his band, which was fulfilled in 1983.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Pete Strange

Pete Strange Discography Tracks

Vocals

CLG CD 025 Pete Strange - I Can't Get Started... album art Humph* 'N' Helen* Humph* 'N' Helen* - I Can't Get Started...(CD, Album) Calligraph Records CLG CD 025 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CLG CD 034 Pete Strange - Sing, Swing Together album art Helen* & Humph* Helen* & Humph* - Sing, Swing Together(CD, Album) Calligraph Records CLG CD 034 UK 1998 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

20-065 Pete Strange - Southern Jazz album art Eric Silk And His Southern Jazz Band Eric Silk And His Southern Jazz Band - Southern Jazz(10") Esquire 20-065 UK 1956 Sell This Version
GEP 8714 Pete Strange - Cool Traditional Jazz album art The Teddy Layton Jazz Band The Teddy Layton Jazz Band - Cool Traditional Jazz(7", EP) Parlophone GEP 8714 UK 1958 Sell This Version
LK 4512, LK.4512 Pete Strange - Hot Jazz, Cool Beer  album art Various One O'Clock Jump and 2 more… Various - Hot Jazz, Cool Beer (LP, Mono) Decca, Decca LK 4512, LK.4512 UK 1962 Sell This Version
The Bruce Turner Jump Band The Bruce Turner Jump Band - Jumping For Joy NO.1 (EP) Philips UK 1962 Sell This Version
ROM 1001 Pete Strange - Chattanooga Choo Choo / Sky-Liner album art The Ron Russell Band The Ron Russell Band - Chattanooga Choo Choo / Sky-Liner(7", Single) Roma Records (2) ROM 1001 UK 1976 Sell This Version
ODN 1001 Pete Strange - Hotter Than Hades album art The Midnite Follies Orchestra The Midnite Follies Orchestra - Hotter Than Hades(LP, Comp) Odeon ODN 1001 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Pete Strange - The Innes Book Of Records album art Neil Innes Neil Innes - The Innes Book Of Records (Album) Polydor UK 1979 Sell This Version
ALA 3002 Pete Strange - Jungle Nights In Harlem album art The Midnite Follies Orchestra The Midnite Follies Orchestra - Jungle Nights In Harlem(LP) ASV ALA 3002 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Pete Strange - Off The Record album art Neil Innes Neil Innes - Off The Record (Album) MMC (2) UK 1982 Sell This Version
CLGLP 001 Pete Strange - It Seems Like Yesterday album art Humphrey Lyttelton Humphrey Lyttelton - It Seems Like Yesterday(LP, Album) Calligraph Records CLGLP 001 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CLGLP005 Pete Strange - Humph At The Bull's Head album art Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band Do Nothing Till You Hear From Me Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band - Humph At The Bull's Head(LP, Liv) Calligraph Records CLGLP005 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CLGLP013 Pete Strange - Gonna Call My Children Home/The World of Buddy Bolden  album art Humphrey Lyttelton Humphrey Lyttelton - Gonna Call My Children Home/The World of Buddy Bolden (LP, Album) Calligraph Records CLGLP013 UK 1986 Sell This Version
CLGLP 015 Pete Strange - Gigs album art Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band* Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band* - Gigs(LP) Calligraph Records CLGLP 015 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Pete Strange - Beano Boogie album art Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band* Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band* - Beano Boogie (Album) Calligraph Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
CLG CD 025 Pete Strange - I Can't Get Started... album art Humph* 'N' Helen* Humph* 'N' Helen* - I Can't Get Started...(CD, Album) Calligraph Records CLG CD 025 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CACD 79720-2 Pete Strange - Jubilee!  album art The Great British Jazz Band The Great British Jazz Band - Jubilee! (CD, Album) Candid, ZYX Music CACD 79720-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
CLG CD 034 Pete Strange - Sing, Swing Together album art Helen* & Humph* Helen* & Humph* - Sing, Swing Together(CD, Album) Calligraph Records CLG CD 034 UK 1998 Sell This Version
CLG CD 037, CLGCD 037 Pete Strange - Between Friends album art Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band With Stacey Kent & Jim Tomlinson Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band With Stacey Kent & Jim Tomlinson - Between Friends(CD, Album) Calligraph Records, Calligraph Records CLG CD 037, CLGCD 037 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Pete Strange - Amnesiac album art Radiohead Life In A Glasshouse Radiohead - Amnesiac (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone Europe 2001 Sell This Version
470 271-2 Pete Strange - British Jazz Legends Together album art Kenny Ball, Acker Bilk, John Chilton and the Feetwarmers*, John Dankworth, Humphrey Lyttelton, Don Lusher, George Melly Kenny Ball, Acker Bilk, John Chilton and the Feetwarmers*, John Dankworth, Humphrey Lyttelton, Don Lusher, George Melly - British Jazz Legends Together(CD, Album) Decca 470 271-2 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Pete Strange - Trouble In Mind album art Elkie Brooks & Humphrey Lyttelton Elkie Brooks & Humphrey Lyttelton - Trouble In Mind (Album) Slave To The Rhythm Records Europe 2002 Sell This Version
10-485 Pete Strange - Over In Glory Land / Bobby Shaftoe album art Eric Silk Southern Jazz Band* Eric Silk Southern Jazz Band* - Over In Glory Land / Bobby Shaftoe(Shellac, 10") Esquire 10-485 UK Unknown Sell This Version
SRT /CUS 018 Pete Strange - Jazz At The Palace album art The Ron Russell Band The Ron Russell Band - Jazz At The Palace(LP, Album) SRT Productions Ltd. SRT /CUS 018 UK Unknown Sell This Version