Lenny Williams

Real Name:
Leonard Charles Williams
Profile:
R&B singer, producer, songwriter, born February 1945 in Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WB M5 2797 Lenny Williams - Pray For The Lion album art Lenny Williams Pray For The Lion (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB M5 2797 US 1974 Sell This Version
M-843V1 Lenny Williams - Rise Sleeping Beauty album art Lenny Williams Rise Sleeping Beauty (Album) Motown M-843V1 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
YX-8115-AB Lenny Williams - Choosing You album art Lenny Williams Choosing You (Album) ABC Records YX-8115-AB Japan 1977 Sell This Version
50-14.425 Lenny Williams - Spark Of Love album art Lenny Williams Spark Of Love (Album) ABC Records 50-14.425 Argentina 1978 Sell This Version
MCA 3155 Lenny Williams - Love Current album art Lenny Williams Love Current (Album) MCA Records MCA 3155 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
203 094 Lenny Williams - Let's Do It Today album art Lenny Williams Let's Do It Today (Album) MCA Records 203 094 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
MCA-5253 Lenny Williams - Taking Chances album art Lenny Williams Taking Chances (Album) MCA Records MCA-5253 US 1981 Sell This Version
XRC9513 Lenny Williams - Changing album art Lenny Williams Changing (Album) Rocshire Records XRC9513 US 1984 Sell This Version
5F-9648 Lenny Williams - New Episode album art Lenny Williams New Episode (Album) Knobhill Records 5F-9648 US 1986 Sell This Version
A 230-1 Lenny Williams - Layin' In Wait album art Lenny Williams Layin' In Wait (Album) Crush Music A 230-1 US 1989 Sell This Version
BR 71012-2, BLK 51008 Lenny Williams - Chill album art Lenny Williams Chill (Album) Marathon Records, Bellmark Records, Bellmark Records BR 71012-2, BLK 51008 US 1994 Sell This Version
VCD-3417-2 Lenny Williams - Love Therapy album art Lenny Williams Love Therapy(CD, Album) Volt VCD-3417-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
206 579 179 2 Lenny Williams - My Way album art Lenny Williams My Way (Album) Thump Records 206 579 179 2 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Lenny Williams - It Must Be Love album art Lenny Williams It Must Be Love(CD, Album) Lentom none US 2006 Sell This Version
none Lenny Williams - Unfinished Business album art Lenny Williams Unfinished Business(CD, Album) LenTom Records none US 2009 Sell This Version
none Lenny Williams - Still In The Game album art Lenny Williams Still In The Game(CD, Album) Bridle Ridge Records none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Lenny Williams Fine(CD, Album) Bridle Ridge Records none US 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

618 Lenny Williams - I Couldn't Find Nobody / Lisa's Gone album art Lenny Williams I Couldn't Find Nobody / Lisa's Gone (Single) Fantasy 618 US 1968 Sell This Version
FANT-631 DJ Lenny Williams - I'd Cry Every Minute Of The Day album art Lenny Williams I'd Cry Every Minute Of The Day(7", Promo) Fantasy FANT-631 DJ US 1969 Sell This Version
770 Lenny Williams - How Can I Forget You? / Feelin' Blue album art Lenny Williams How Can I Forget You? / Feelin' Blue (Single) Galaxy 770 US 1970 Sell This Version
45-6888 Lenny Williams - People Make The World Go 'Round album art Lenny Williams People Make The World Go 'Round (Single) ATCO Records 45-6888 US 1972 Sell This Version
M 1369 F Lenny Williams - Since I Met You / Motion album art Lenny Williams Since I Met You / Motion (Single) Motown M 1369 F US 1975 Sell This Version
EA 49.305, 49 305 Lenny Williams - Choosing You album art Lenny Williams Choosing You (Single, Maxi) ABC Records EA 49.305, 49 305 France 1977 Sell This Version
AB 12345 Lenny Williams - Look Up With Your Mind album art Lenny Williams Look Up With Your Mind (Single) ABC Records AB 12345 US 1977 Sell This Version
AB-12300 Lenny Williams - Shoo Doo Fu Fu Ooh! album art Lenny Williams Shoo Doo Fu Fu Ooh! (Single) ABC Records AB-12300 US 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Lw1955williams

Lw1955williams

April 24, 2021
I meant to say discogs I wrote disco sorry aka kid Seville, aka Lenny Williams aka Leonard j Williams guitar on cameos machismo album
Lw1955williams

Lw1955williams

April 24, 2021
This Lenny Williams is a singer from tower of power, discos have him on my guitar credits from cameos machismo album that's wrong I'm the Lenny Williams who played on cameos machismo album, I'm also kid Seville the artist for salsoul my real name is Leonard j Williams aka kid Seville, also Lenny Williams
imonlyvinyl

imonlyvinyl

January 20, 2010
Eugene McDaniels produced Lenny Williams doing "River" and McDaniels himself did it as Universal Jones in 1973 and covered it again in 1975. Does anyone remember who else did this song (besides Roberta Flack and Joe Simon) and it got a lot of air play in 1974 on KDIA in S.F. It had a sitar/guitar riff like Simon's but it was more distinct and in between each verse, was slow like the Universal Jones version, but the drum was a little more up front in the mix. It sounded like the Staple Singers but it wasn't. I used to hear it a lot out there and have not been able to find out who did it. Please, HELP!

Videos (121) Edit