Ken Townsend

Ken Townsend

Real Name:
Kenneth Townsend
Profile:
Recording engineer and Abbey Road manager (1974-1995). Ken Townsend, born in 1933, joined EMI in 1950, on the very same day as a certain George Martin. He joined the Abbey Road Studios staff in 1954, working initially in the the “Amp Room”, the department responsible for the maintenance of the studios’ equipment. Ken and his team were pioneers in the development of recording techniques at Abbey Road and many of his innovations were made in direct response to the needs of The Beatles’ sessions. His inventions include artificial double tracking (ADT) and direct injection (DI) recording. He was present at the original studio test of The Beatles and worked on many sessions with the group, including those for Rubber Soul, Revolver and Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band, as well as on significant records by Pink Floyd, Wings (2) and Kate Bush. Ken was awarded the M.B.E. (Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire) in 1992.

Ken Townsend Discography

Technical

The Beatles Getting Better The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (Album) Parlophone Europe 1987 Sell This Version
ANDRCD 21 The Beatles Getting Better The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band(CD, Album, Unofficial) Andrew Records, SIMAZ, Parlophone (2) ANDRCD 21 Russia 1994 Sell This Version
The Beatles Why Don't We Do It In The Road The Beatles - Anthology 3 (Album) Apple Records, Apple Records Mexico 1996 Sell This Version
TOJP-60101~09, PCSP-727~29 The Beatles Why Don't We Do It In The Road The Beatles - Anthology - All Together Now(9xLP, Album, Mono, Ltd, Promo) Apple Records, Apple Records TOJP-60101~09, PCSP-727~29 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
The Beatles Getting Better The Beatles - The Beatles (Album, Comp) Apple Records UK & Europe 2009 Sell This Version
none The Beatles Getting Better The Beatles - The Beatles 1960 - 1970 (193xM/Stick, WAV, Comp, RM, Unofficial, 24- + 193x) Not On Label none China 2009 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Manuel* Manuel* - Super Natural (Album) EMI Digital Australia 1979 Sell This Version