Lydia MacDonald

Real Name:
Lydia De Domenico
Profile:
Born in Edinburgh, Scotland in 1923, to an Welsh-born mother and Italian father, Lydia went to Italy in 1939 on what was intended to be a family holiday, Obliged to remain in Italy and complete her education in Rome due to the outbreak of War she befriended several young leaders of the emerging Italian jazz scene, including Armando Trovajoli, Piero Umiliani and (especially) Piero Piccioni with whose Orchestra 013 she participated as principal vocalist. During Rome's liberation by the allies in 1944, she broadcast on both the British and American Forces networks. Returning home to Scotland immediately after the War she was soon spotted and auditioned by bandleader Ted Heath who recruited her as his first female vocalist and thereby one of the first female popular singers to perform before mass peacetime audiences between 1946 and 1949. After leaving the Heath band, exhausted by its very heavy touring schedule, she moved to Rome in 1950 where she reconnected with the musician friends she had made in the War years. Soon, as a bilingual singer and lyricist, she found herself in demand to contribute the blossoming Italian film industry, collaborating throughout the 1950s/60s and early 70s with the leading composers and arrangers of the day, including Piero Piccioni, Ennio Morricone, Piero Umiliani, Armando Trovajoli and numerous others. This was notable for its cultural significance; by contrast with the rich flow of Italian immigrants to Scotland in the early and mid 20th Century, there was minimal migration the other way, so Lydia's move from Scotland to Italy to build a career is all the more notable for that. In the early 1970s, she returned to Edinburgh to retire where she remained until she passed away in 1998
Aliases:
Variations:

Lydia MacDonald Discography Tracks

Albums

LL 3040 Lydia MacDonald - Will Ye No Come Back Again album art Lydia MacDonald Will Ye No Come Back Again(LP, Album, Mono) London Records LL 3040 1958 Sell This Version
QELP 8109 Lydia MacDonald - Eclypse album art Piero Piccioni, Lydia MacDonald Piero Piccioni, Lydia MacDonald - Eclypse(LP, Album) La Voce Del Padrone QELP 8109 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
2 GM 30724 Lydia MacDonald - Piero Piccioni Lydia Mac Donald album art Piero Piccioni / Lydia Mac Donald* Piero Piccioni / Lydia Mac Donald* - Piero Piccioni Lydia Mac Donald(2xLP, Album) General Music 2 GM 30724 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
QELP 8060 Lydia MacDonald - Piero Piccioni presenta Lydia MacDonald‎ album art Piero Piccioni presenta Lydia MacDonald Piero Piccioni presenta Lydia MacDonald - Piero Piccioni presenta Lydia MacDonald‎(LP, Album) La Voce Del Padrone QELP 8060 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DFE.6515 Lydia MacDonald - Will Ye No Come Back Again. No. 1 album art Lydia MacDonald With Ted Heath And His Music Lydia MacDonald With Ted Heath And His Music - Will Ye No Come Back Again. No. 1(7", EP) Decca DFE.6515 UK 1958 Sell This Version
KN 111 Lydia MacDonald - Il Mondo Di Notte N.2 album art Piero Piccioni, Lidia Mc Donald*, Il 4+4* E Nora Orlandi Piero Piccioni, Lidia Mc Donald*, Il 4+4* E Nora Orlandi - Il Mondo Di Notte N.2(7", Single) Karim KN 111 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
KN 114 Lydia MacDonald - Il Mondo Di Notte N.2 album art Piero Piccioni, Lidia Mc Donald*, Il 4+4* E Nora Orlandi Piero Piccioni, Lidia Mc Donald*, Il 4+4* E Nora Orlandi - Il Mondo Di Notte N.2(7", Single) Karim KN 114 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
PRC 5013 Lydia MacDonald - Se Tutte Le Donne Del Mondo ( Operazione Paradiso )  album art Lydia MacDonald Se Tutte Le Donne Del Mondo ( Operazione Paradiso ) (7") Parade PRC 5013 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
7MQ 1817 Lydia MacDonald - Vino E Rose ( Days Of Wine And Roses ) album art Lydia MacDonald Vino E Rose ( Days Of Wine And Roses )(7") La Voce Del Padrone 7MQ 1817 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CDLK 4164 Lydia MacDonald - Georgia Brown Sings A Little Of What You Fancy / Will Ye No Come Back Again album art Ted Heath And His Music, Georgia Brown / Lydia MacDonald Ted Heath And His Music, Georgia Brown / Lydia MacDonald - Georgia Brown Sings A Little Of What You Fancy / Will Ye No Come Back Again(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Vocalion CDLK 4164 UK 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit