Nocturnal Poisoning

Nocturnal Poisoning

Real Name:
Scott Conner
Profile:
Acoustic project, born in 2010, when Malefic decided to dissolve Xasthur.

In 2015, Scott announced that he would use again the name Xasthur for his future acoustic releases. He said: "For five years, Nocturnal Poisoning was locked out and denied every opportunity or open door that Xasthur used to have, or would've had. I worked hard at building up both projects, starting both of them from nothing and nowhere, but I'm taking back what's mine. Xasthur doesn't belong to the greedy hipsters that milk the metal business; it belongs to me and it's mine to take back." He also stated that: "There's no need to rehash old Xasthur songs, the acoustic ones are plenty dark, and sometimes they're not. If you've been listening, reading, thinking and getting it, we could call it Xasthur acoustic/unplugged with, whatever, a country, blues, 'folk', bluegrass, doomgrass or singer/songwriter style and technique in it"

Line-up: Scott- acoustic guitars, bass, tambourine, all music and lyrics.... with some good help from Christopher- guitar/vocals, Robert- vocals
Sites:
Aliases:
[a2988899]

Artist

Nocturnal Poisoning Discography Tracks

Albums

DV 002 Nocturnal Poisoning Other Worlds Of The Mind(CD, Album, Ltd, Dig) Disharmonic Variations DV 002 US 2012 Sell This Version
DV003 Nocturnal Poisoning A Misleading Reality(CD) Disharmonic Variations DV003 US 2013 Sell This Version
Nocturnal Poisoning Doomgrass (Album) The End Records US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

COTN-010 Nocturnal Poisoning Clarity Within Your Confusion(Lathe, 7", Ltd, Cle + CDr, Single, Ltd) Children Of The Night (2) COTN-010 US 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Nocturnal Poisoning 2011 Demo(CDr) Not On Label (Nocturnal Poisoning Self-released) none US 2012 Sell This Version