Joe Harriott

Joe Harriott

Real Name:
Joe Arthurlin Harriott
Profile:
Jamaican-British saxophone player.

Born: 15 July 1928 in Jamaica, West Indies.
Died: 2 January 1973 in Southampton, England, UK (aged 44).

Regarded as one of the talented and influential UK-based saxophone players of his generation.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Harriott Discography

Albums

Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - Poetry And Jazz In Concert - Record One Argo (2) UK 1964 Sell This Version
Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, The Michael Garrick Quintet* Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, The Michael Garrick Quintet* Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - Poetry And Jazz In Concert - Record Two Argo (2) UK 1964 Sell This Version
Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - October Woman (Album) Argo (2) UK 1965 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) With Brian Auger & The Trinity / Joe Harriott / Alan Skidmore / Jimmy Page Sonny Boy Williamson (2) With Brian Auger & The Trinity / Joe Harriott / Alan Skidmore / Jimmy Page - Don't Send Me No Flowers (Album) Marmalade UK 1968 Sell This Version
SX 6249 Joe Harriott Personal Portrait(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia SX 6249 UK 1968 Sell This Version
326 Joe Harriott, Tony Kinsey Joe Harriott, Tony Kinsey - Jump For Me(LP) Esquire 326 UK 1987 Sell This Version
JAZA 6 Joe Harriott Genius(CD, Album) Jazz Academy Records JAZA 6 UK 2000 Sell This Version
MT 001 Joe Harriott Journey(LP, Ltd) Moonlight Tunes MT 001 UK 2011 Sell This Version
GB1506 Joe Harriott Partying With Joe(LP, Album, Mono, Ltd, 180) Gearbox Records GB1506 UK 2011 Sell This Version
RM029 Joe Harriott Live At Harry's 1963(CD) Rare Music RM029 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JTE 106 Joe Harriott Joe Harriott With Strings(7", EP, Mono) Jazz Today JTE 106 UK 1956 Sell This Version
SEG 8244 Jeremy Robson With The Michael Garrick Trio And Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Jeremy Robson With The Michael Garrick Trio And Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - Blues For The Lonely(7", Single, Mono) Columbia SEG 8244 UK 1963 Sell This Version
EAF 92 Michael Garrick Quintet With Shake Keane And Joe Harriott Michael Garrick Quintet With Shake Keane And Joe Harriott - Anthem(7", EP, Mono) Argo (2) EAF 92 UK 1965 Sell This Version

Compilations

OU 2011 Joe Harriott Joe Harriott Memorial 1973(LP, Comp) One-Up OU 2011 UK 1973 Sell This Version
2CDSML 8416 Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - Poetry And Jazz In Concert(2xCD, Comp) Vocalion 2CDSML 8416 UK 2006 Sell This Version
GSCR 020 Joe Harriott Killer Joe(2xCD, Comp) Giant Steps Records GSCR 020 UK 2007 Sell This Version