Real Name:
Joe Arthurlin Harriott
Profile:
Jamaican-British saxophone player.

Born: 15 July 1928 in Jamaica, West Indies.
Died: 2 January 1973 in Southampton, England, UK (aged 44).

Regarded as one of the talented and influential UK-based saxophone players of his generation.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
E.P. 36 Joe Harriott - Chirracahaua / Teddi album art Tony Kinsey Trio* With Joe Harriott Tony Kinsey Trio* With Joe Harriott - Chirracahaua / Teddi(7") Esquire E.P. 36 UK 1955 Sell This Version
JTE 106 Joe Harriott - Joe Harriott With Strings album art Joe Harriott Joe Harriott With Strings(7", Mono) Jazz Today JTE 106 UK 1956 Sell This Version
NJE 1046 The Allan Ganley Quartet Featuring Joe Harriott The Allan Ganley Quartet Featuring Joe Harriott - Gone Ganley(7", EP) Nixa (2) NJE 1046 UK 1958 Sell This Version
SEG 8244 Joe Harriott - Blues For The Lonely album art Jeremy Robson With The Michael Garrick Trio And Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Jeremy Robson With The Michael Garrick Trio And Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - Blues For The Lonely(7", EP, Mono) Columbia SEG 8244 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Joe Harriott - Anthem album art Michael Garrick Quintet With Shake Keane And Joe Harriott Michael Garrick Quintet With Shake Keane And Joe Harriott - Anthem (EP) Argo (2) UK 1965 Sell This Version
10-392 Joe Harriott - Best Behaviour album art Tony Kinsey Trio* With Joe Harriott Tony Kinsey Trio* With Joe Harriott - Best Behaviour(Shellac, 10") Esquire 10-392 UK Unknown Sell This Version
E.P. 52 Joe Harriott - The Song Is You / It Don't Mean A Thing album art Tony Kinsey Trio* With Joe Harriott Tony Kinsey Trio* With Joe Harriott - The Song Is You / It Don't Mean A Thing(7") Esquire E.P. 52 UK Unknown Sell This Version