Eddie De Haas

Real Name:
Edgar Otto de Haas
Profile:
Java born jazz bassist, born February 21, 1930 in Bandoeng, Dutch East Indies [now Bandung, Java, Indonesia].
He played Hawaiian music on guitar in Java during the Japanese occupation and heard jazz onthe radio of the Allied Forces. He moved to the Netherlands in 1947, took up bass playing in 1949, playing bass professionally with Pia Beck in 1950. He recorded with Bill Coleman in Paris in 1953 and with Chet Baker in 1955-1956. Moved to the USA in 1957.
He has played with Rob Pronk, Gene Krupa, Martial Solal, Miles Davis, Toshiko Akiyoshi, Blossom Dearie and others.
Sometimes called/written as Eddy de Haas; called himself Edgar O'Hare before he emigrated to the USA
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

250 V 010 Eddie De Haas - Mezzrow Saury Quintet - Sweet Sue album art Mezzrow-Saury Quintet Mezzrow-Saury Quintet - Mezzrow Saury Quintet - Sweet Sue (Album) Ducretet Thomson 250 V 010 France 1955 Sell This Version
460 V 140 Eddie De Haas - N° 1 album art Mezzrow-Saury Quintet Mezzrow-Saury Quintet - N° 1 (Single, EP) Ducretet Thomson 460 V 140 France 1955 Sell This Version
P 10091 R Eddie De Haas - Meet Pia Beck No. 2 album art The Pia Beck Trio Flight Of The Bumble Bee (as E. de Haas) The Pia Beck Trio - Meet Pia Beck No. 2(10", Album) Philips P 10091 R Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
57 Eddie De Haas - Club Session No 3 Avec Charlie Singleton album art Charlie Singleton (2) Charlie Singleton (2) - Club Session No 3 Avec Charlie Singleton Le Club Français Du Disque 57 Switzerland 1956 Sell This Version
10062 EPB Eddie De Haas - Festival Special album art Various Various - Festival Special(7", EP) Brunswick 10062 EPB Germany 1956 Sell This Version
P 08004 L Eddie De Haas - Jazz Behind The Dikes 3 album art Various Don't Get Sad (as Eddy O'Hare) and 1 more… Various - Jazz Behind The Dikes 3 (Comp) Philips P 08004 L Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
95 Eddie De Haas - Night Session In Paris album art Zoot Sims - Henri Renaud Zoot Sims - Henri Renaud - Night Session In Paris Le Club Français Du Disque 95 France 1957 Sell This Version
CL 1264 Eddie De Haas - The Swingin' States album art The Kai Winding Orchestra The Kai Winding Orchestra - The Swingin' States (Album) Columbia CL 1264 US 1958 Sell This Version
ST 1047, 33 ST 1047 Eddie De Haas - Bill Coleman And His "Swing Stars" album art Bill Coleman And His "Swing Stars"* Bill Coleman And His "Swing Stars"* - Bill Coleman And His "Swing Stars" (Album) Pathé, Pathé ST 1047, 33 ST 1047 France 1959 Sell This Version
8040 Eddie De Haas - Chris In Person album art Chris Connor Chris Connor - Chris In Person (Album) Atlantic 8040 US 1959 Sell This Version
84.042 Eddie De Haas - Chet Baker And His Quintet With Bobby Jaspar album art Chet Baker And His Quintet* With Bobby Jaspar Chet Baker And His Quintet* With Bobby Jaspar - Chet Baker And His Quintet With Bobby Jaspar (Album) Barclay 84.042 Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
NJLP 8245 Eddie De Haas - Just Us album art The Roy Haynes Trio The Roy Haynes Trio - Just Us (Album) New Jazz NJLP 8245 US 1960 Sell This Version
711 Eddie De Haas - Today! album art Al Haig Al Haig - Today! (Album) Mint Records (3) 711 US 1964 Sell This Version
HL 7341 Eddie De Haas - The Great Kai Winding Sound album art Kai Winding Kai Winding - The Great Kai Winding Sound (Comp) Harmony (4), Columbia HL 7341 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
80.704/05, XBLY 80 704, XBLY 80 705 Eddie De Haas - Chet Baker In Paris (1955-1956) album art Chet Baker Chet Baker - Chet Baker In Paris (1955-1956) (Comp) Blue Star, Blue Star, Blue Star 80.704/05, XBLY 80 704, XBLY 80 705 France 1975 Sell This Version
LP 10 Eddie De Haas - Jazz From The East Village album art Warne Marsh Warne Marsh - Jazz From The East Village (Album) Wave (4) LP 10 UK 1975 Sell This Version
JTP 106 Eddie De Haas - Festival Jazz Volume One album art Various Various - Festival Jazz Volume One(LP, Album) Jim Taylor Presents JTP 106 US 1976 Sell This Version
BMC5126 Eddie De Haas - In Concert album art The Jerry Fuller-Don DeMicheal Swingtet The Jerry Fuller-Don DeMicheal Swingtet - In Concert(LP) Fleetwood Records (2) BMC5126 US 1976 Sell This Version
JTP 107 Eddie De Haas - Festival Jazz Volume Two (First Annual Central Illinois Jazz Festival, January 30, 31 - February 1, 1976, Decatur Illinois) album art Various Various - Festival Jazz Volume Two (First Annual Central Illinois Jazz Festival, January 30, 31 - February 1, 1976, Decatur Illinois)(LP) Jim Taylor Presents JTP 107 US 1976 Sell This Version
n-22 Eddie De Haas - Indian Summer album art Eddie Johnson Eddie Johnson - Indian Summer (Album) Nessa Records n-22 US 1981 Sell This Version
20519 Eddie De Haas - Live In Europe 1956 album art Chet Baker Chet Baker - Live In Europe 1956 (Album, Comp) Musidisc 20519 France 1982 Sell This Version
20523 Eddie De Haas - Live In Europe 1956 - Vol. 2 album art Chet Baker Chet Baker - Live In Europe 1956 - Vol. 2(Cass, Comp) Jazz Anthology 20523 France 1982 Sell This Version
JA 5246 Eddie De Haas - Live In Europe 1956 Vol. 2 album art Chet Baker Chet Baker - Live In Europe 1956 Vol. 2(LP, Comp, RE) Musidisc JA 5246 France 1983 Sell This Version
FSR-CD-1/2 Eddie De Haas - Chet Baker In Paris 1955-1956 – The Barclay Years album art Chet Baker Chet Baker - Chet Baker In Paris 1955-1956 – The Barclay Years(2xCD, Comp, RE) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD-1/2 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
837 477-2 Eddie De Haas - Chet In Paris Volume 4 album art Chet Baker Chet Baker - Chet In Paris Volume 4(CD, Comp) EmArcy 837 477-2 Germany 1988 Sell This Version