Sid Ramin

Real Name:
Sidney Norton Ramin
Profile:
Sid Ramin (born January 22, 1919, Boston, Massachusetts, USA – died July 1, 2019, New York City, New York, USA) was an American orchestrator, arranger, and composer.

He grew up in Boston and studied at the New England Conservatory of Music and at Boston University. He later moved to New York City, where he studied at Columbia University and reestablished his association with Leonard Bernstein, with whom he had grown up in Boston. In New York City he began to do arranging chores for Broadway shows and contributed to the orchestrations for over half a dozen prime hits including 'A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum' and 'Gypsy' and Bernstein's 'West Side Story'. In 1962, he won an Academy Award for the best scoring of a musical picture for 'West Side Story'.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPM-1132 Sid Ramin - The Sounds Of Christmas album art The Three Suns With String Orchestra Conducted By Marty Gold And Sid Ramin The Three Suns With String Orchestra Conducted By Marty Gold And Sid Ramin - The Sounds Of Christmas(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1132 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-2237, LPM 2237 Sid Ramin - The New Sound America Loves Best album art John Klein (2), Sid Ramin John Klein (2), Sid Ramin - The New Sound America Loves Best (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2237, LPM 2237 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
LPM-2716, LPM 2716, LPM2716 Sid Ramin - The Big Band Sound Of album art Sid Ramin The Big Band Sound Of (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2716, LPM 2716, LPM2716 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
OS 3360 Sid Ramin - Stiletto album art Sid Ramin Stiletto (Album) Columbia Masterworks OS 3360 US 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EPA 653 Sid Ramin - The Sounds Of Christmas: 6 Favorite Selections album art The Three Suns With String Orchestra Conducted By Marty Gold And Sid Ramin The Three Suns With String Orchestra Conducted By Marty Gold And Sid Ramin - The Sounds Of Christmas: 6 Favorite Selections(7", EP, Mono) RCA Victor EPA 653 US 1955 Sell This Version
7076 Sid Ramin - Brace Yourself / Candy Castle album art Sid Ramin Brace Yourself / Candy Castle(7", Single, Promo, Styrene) Warner Bros. Records 7076 US 1967 Sell This Version
4-44949 Sid Ramin - Stiletto / Sugar In The Rain album art Sid Ramin Stiletto / Sugar In The Rain (Single) Columbia 4-44949 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-1962 Sid Ramin - Yes Love / The Ho-Ho- Laughing Monster album art Mel Smith* / Peter Roberts (11) & Sid Ramin With The Cliff Dwellers Mel Smith* / Peter Roberts (11) & Sid Ramin With The Cliff Dwellers - Yes Love / The Ho-Ho- Laughing Monster(7", Single, RE) Rock-A-Bye 45-1962 Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

k30user

k30user

July 20, 2018
There is another listing under "Sid Ramin And His Orchestra"
Shouldn't the two listings merged?

Videos (14) Edit