Betty Davis

Real Name:
Betty O. Mabry (maiden name)
Profile:
Born July 26 1945 in Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.

Married to Miles Davis from September 1968 until 1970.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

JSS-5 Betty Davis - Betty Davis album art Betty Davis Betty Davis (Album) Just Sunshine Records JSS-5 US 1973 Sell This Version
JSS-3500 Betty Davis - They Say I'm Different album art Betty Davis They Say I'm Different (Album) Just Sunshine Records JSS-3500 US 1974 Sell This Version
ILPS 9329 Betty Davis - Nasty Gal album art Betty Davis Nasty Gal (Album) Island Records ILPS 9329 Benelux 1975 Sell This Version
PCD-1993 Betty Davis - Crashin' From Passion album art Betty Davis Crashin' From Passion (Album) P-Vine Records PCD-1993 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
LP 5313 Betty Davis - Is It Love Or Desire album art Betty Davis Is It Love Or Desire (Album) Sundazed Music, Just Sunshine Records LP 5313 US 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JSA-503 Betty Davis - If I'm In Luck I Might Get Picked Up / Steppin In Her I. Miller Shoes album art Betty Davis If I'm In Luck I Might Get Picked Up / Steppin In Her I. Miller Shoes (Single) Just Sunshine Records JSA-503 US 1973 Sell This Version
JSA-512 Betty Davis - Ooh Yea / In The Meantime album art Betty Davis Ooh Yea / In The Meantime (Single) Just Sunshine Records JSA-512 US 1973 Sell This Version
JSA516 Betty Davis - Shoo-B-Doop And Cop Him / He Was A Big Freak album art Betty Davis Shoo-B-Doop And Cop Him / He Was A Big Freak (Single) Just Sunshine Records JSA516 US 1974 Sell This Version
JSA-518 Betty Davis - Git In There album art Betty Davis Git In There(7", Single, Promo) Just Sunshine Records JSA-518 US 1974 Sell This Version
IS 050 Betty Davis - Talkin' Trash / You And I album art Betty Davis Talkin' Trash / You And I (Single) Island Records IS 050 US 1975 Sell This Version
IS 024 Betty Davis - Shut Off The Lights / He Was A Big Freak album art Betty Davis Shut Off The Lights / He Was A Big Freak (Single) Just Sunshine Records IS 024 US 1975 Sell This Version
ECPB-325 Betty Davis - They Say I'm Different (ファンキー・ベティ) album art Betty Davis They Say I'm Different (ファンキー・ベティ)(7", Single) Epic ECPB-325 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
WIP 26284 Betty Davis - Dedicated To The Press album art Betty Davis Dedicated To The Press(7") Island Records WIP 26284 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
45019 Betty Davis - If I'm Lucky I May Get Picked Up album art Betty Davis If I'm Lucky I May Get Picked Up(7", Single) Vampi Soul 45019 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
45020 Betty Davis - Shoo-B-Doop And Cop Him album art Betty Davis Shoo-B-Doop And Cop Him(7", Single) Vampi Soul 45020 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
45021 Betty Davis - F.U.N.K. album art Betty Davis F.U.N.K.(7", Single) Vampi Soul 45021 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
S A/V 002-02 Betty Davis - Scion A/V Remix – Light In The Attic Records album art Betty Davis Scion A/V Remix – Light In The Attic Records (Single) Scion Audio/Visual, Light In The Attic S A/V 002-02 US 2007 Sell This Version
LITA 45-008 Betty Davis - Come Take Me album art Betty Davis Come Take Me(7") Light In The Attic LITA 45-008 US 2007 Sell This Version
LITA 45-009 Betty Davis - He Was A Big Freak album art Betty Davis He Was A Big Freak(7", Single) Light In The Attic LITA 45-009 US 2007 Sell This Version
LITA 45-020 Betty Davis - If I'm In Luck I Might Get Picked Up album art Iggy Pop & Zig Zags / Betty Davis Iggy Pop & Zig Zags / Betty Davis - If I'm In Luck I Might Get Picked Up(7", Single, Ltd, Gre) Light In The Attic LITA 45-020 US 2012 Sell This Version
SONOS001 Betty Davis, Lee Moses Betty Davis, Lee Moses - Sonos Loft 45 - They Say I'm Different / Time & Place(7", S/Edition) Light In The Attic SONOS001 US 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

vex3cd Betty Davis - Anti Love - The Best Of Betty Davis album art Betty Davis Anti Love - The Best Of Betty Davis (Comp) Vinyl Experience Ltd. vex3cd Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
VAMPI 055 Betty Davis - This Is It! album art Betty Davis This Is It! (Comp) Vampi Soul VAMPI 055 North America (inc Mexico) 2005 Sell This Version
Lita 026/27 Betty Davis - Betty Davis album art Betty Davis Betty Davis(CDr, Comp, Promo) Light In The Attic Lita 026/27 US 2007 Sell This Version
LITA 135, 88843048161 Betty Davis - The Columbia Years 1968-1969 album art Betty Davis The Columbia Years 1968-1969 (Comp) Light In The Attic, Columbia, Sony Music Commercial Music Group LITA 135, 88843048161 US 2016 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

modemite909

modemite909

June 17, 2021
Late to discover her, but Betty Davis was the real deal. Raw, rough and full of the funk. Those first three albums should have made her a star. Way ahead of her time.

Videos (76) Edit