Ravi Shankar

Real Name:
Robindro Shaunkor Chowdhury
Profile:
Hindustani sitar player and composer.

First husband of Annapurna Devi and former son-in-law of Allauddin Khan. Father of Shubho Shankar, Anoushka Shankar and Norah Jones. Brother of Uday Shankar and Rajendra Shankar. Uncle of Ananda Shankar and Mamata Shankar.

Born April 7, 1920 in Varanasi, United Provinces, in the former British Raj, India.
Died December 11, 2012 in San Diego, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ALPC 7, ALPC. 7 Ravi Shankar - Music Of India - Three Classical Ragas On Sitar album art Ravi Shankar Music Of India - Three Classical Ragas On Sitar (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ALPC 7, ALPC. 7 India 1956 Sell This Version
WL 119 Ravi Shankar - The Sounds Of India album art Ravi Shankar The Sounds Of India (Album) Columbia WL 119 US 1958 Sell This Version
STEREO-1013 Ravi Shankar - India's Master Musician album art Ravi Shankar India's Master Musician (Album) World Pacific Records, World Pacific Records STEREO-1013 US 1959 Sell This Version
ALP 1665, ALP. 1665 Ravi Shankar - Music Of India - Rāgas And Tālas album art Ravi Shankar With Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar With Alla Rakha - Music Of India - Rāgas And Tālas (Album) His Master's Voice ALP 1665, ALP. 1665 UK 1959 Sell This Version
EALP 1251 Ravi Shankar - Music Of India album art Ravi Shankar And Ali Akbar Khan Ravi Shankar And Ali Akbar Khan - Music Of India (Album) His Master's Voice EALP 1251 India 1960 Sell This Version
WPS 21416 Ravi Shankar - Improvisations And Theme From Pather Panchali album art Ravi Shankar Improvisations And Theme From Pather Panchali (Album) World Pacific Records WPS 21416 US 1962 Sell This Version
none Ravi Shankar - Music Of India album art Ravi Shankar Music Of India (Album) His Master's Voice none UK 1961 Sell This Version
WP-1421, 1421 Ravi Shankar - India's Most Distinguished Musician In Concert album art Ravi Shankar India's Most Distinguished Musician In Concert (Album) World Pacific Records, World Pacific Records WP-1421, 1421 US 1962 Sell This Version
ALP 1893 Ravi Shankar - Music Of India album art Ravi Shankar Music Of India(LP, Album, Mono, RP) His Master's Voice ALP 1893 UK 1962 Sell This Version
T-90086 Ravi Shankar Improvisations & Theme From Pather Panchali(LP, Album) World-Pacific Records T-90086 US 1962 Sell This Version
MLP 12-151 Ravi Shankar - Raga: Hema-Bihag / Malaya Marutam / Mishra-Mand album art Ravi Shankar Raga: Hema-Bihag / Malaya Marutam / Mishra-Mand (Album) Odeon MLP 12-151 UK 1963 Sell This Version
PMAE 502 Ravi Shankar - Classical Indian Music album art Ravi Shankar And Ali Akbar Khan Ravi Shankar And Ali Akbar Khan - Classical Indian Music(LP) Odeon PMAE 502 India 1963 Sell This Version
HTX 40 734 Ravi Shankar - Jazz Et Ragas album art Ravi Shankar Jazz Et Ragas (Album) La Voix De Son Maître HTX 40 734 France 1964 Sell This Version
SMOAE. 132 Ravi Shankar - Duets album art Ravi Shankar & Ali Akbar*, Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar & Ali Akbar*, Alla Rakha - Duets (Album) His Master's Voice SMOAE. 132 India 1965 Sell This Version
WP-1432 Ravi Shankar - Portrait Of Genius album art Ravi Shankar Portrait Of Genius (Album) Fontana, Fontana WP-1432 US 1965 Sell This Version
SBP-473592 Ravi Shankar - Chappaqua album art Ravi Shankar Chappaqua (Album) Columbia Masterworks SBP-473592 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
ASD 2294 Ravi Shankar - West Meets East album art Yehudi Menuhin & Ravi Shankar Yehudi Menuhin & Ravi Shankar - West Meets East (Album, Comp) His Master's Voice ASD 2294 UK 1966 Sell This Version
EASD 1307 Ravi Shankar - Raga. Tilak-Shyam / Abhogi-Kanada album art Ravi Shankar Raga. Tilak-Shyam / Abhogi-Kanada (Album) His Master's Voice EASD 1307 India 1966 Sell This Version
ASD 2341 Ravi Shankar - Raga Khamaj / Raga Lalit album art Ravi Shankar Raga Khamaj / Raga Lalit (Album) His Master's Voice ASD 2341 UK 1967 Sell This Version
WPS-21466 Ravi Shankar - Song Of God - Bagavad Gita  album art Ashish Khan*, Ravi Shankar Ashish Khan*, Ravi Shankar - Song Of God - Bagavad Gita (Album) World Pacific Records WPS-21466 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
TL.5357, 688 026 ZL Ravi Shankar - Sound Of The Sitar album art Ravi Shankar Sound Of The Sitar (Album) World Pacific Records TL.5357, 688 026 ZL UK 1966 Sell This Version
WP-8287 Ravi Shankar - Ravi Shankar At The Monterey International Pop Festival album art Ravi Shankar Ravi Shankar At The Monterey International Pop Festival (Album) World Pacific Records WP-8287 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
WPS-21449 Ravi Shankar - Ravi Shankar In San Francisco album art Ravi Shankar Ravi Shankar In San Francisco (Album) World Pacific Records WPS-21449 US 1967 Sell This Version
ST 10482 Ravi Shankar - Two Rāga Moods album art Ravi Shankar Two Rāga Moods (Comp, Album) Capitol Records ST 10482 US 1967 Sell This Version
WPS-21441 Ravi Shankar - Ravi Shankar In New York album art Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha - Ravi Shankar In New York (Album) World Pacific Records WPS-21441 US 1967 Sell This Version