Ned Washington

Real Name:
Edward Michael Washington
Profile:
Songwriter, born 15 August 1901 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, died 20 December 1976 in Los Angeles, California.

Active as a songwriter from the late 1920s well into the 1960s, he has penned the lyrics to many popular songs such as I'm Getting Sentimental Over You (1932), When You Wish Upon A Star (1940), High Noon (1952) and the theme song from Rawhide (1958).

Washington was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

P 18 Walt Disney's Pinocchio (Recorded From The Original Sound Track Of The Walt Disney Production, Ned Washington, Leigh Harline Ned Washington, Leigh Harline - Walt Disney's Pinocchio (Recorded From The Original Sound Track Of The Walt Disney Production, "Pinocchio") (Album) Victor P 18 Canada 1940 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WDL 4002 Walt Disney's Pinocchio - Music From The Original Motion Picture Sound Track — Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Ned Washington - Walt Disney's Pinocchio - Music From The Original Motion Picture Sound Track (Album) Disneyland WDL 4002 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1202 Walt Disney's Pinocchio — Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Ned Washington - Walt Disney's Pinocchio(LP, Yel) Disneyland, Disneyland 1202 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WDL-4013 Walt Disney's Dumbo — Ned Washington Ned Washington, Frank Churchill And Oliver Wallace Ned Washington, Frank Churchill And Oliver Wallace - Walt Disney's Dumbo (Album) Disneyland WDL-4013 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST-4904 Walt Disney's Dumbo — Ned Washington Ned Washington, Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace Ned Washington, Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace - Walt Disney's Dumbo(LP, Mono, Pop) Disneyland ST-4904 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DQ-1324 Further Adventures of Jiminy Cricket — Ned Washington Tom Campbell, Steve Gillette, Ned Washington, Leigh Harline Tom Campbell, Steve Gillette, Ned Washington, Leigh Harline - Further Adventures of Jiminy Cricket (Album) Disneyland DQ-1324 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DSMCD 461 Pinocchio - Svenskt Original Soundtrack — Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington - Pinocchio - Svenskt Original Soundtrack (Album) Pickwick Music DSMCD 461 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DOC123 The Naked City — Ned Washington George Duning & Ned Washington George Duning & Ned Washington - The Naked City(LP, RE) Doxy Cinematic DOC123 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

DEP-4002A Walt Disney's Pinocchio - Music From The Original Motion Picture Sound Track — Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Ned Washington - Walt Disney's Pinocchio - Music From The Original Motion Picture Sound Track(7", EP, Pur) Disneyland DEP-4002A US 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DEP-4002A Walt Disney's Pinocchio — Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Ned Washington - Walt Disney's Pinocchio(7", EP) Disneyland DEP-4002A Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DEP-4013A Walt Disney's Dumbo — Ned Washington Ned Washington, Frank Churchill And Oliver Wallace Ned Washington, Frank Churchill And Oliver Wallace - Walt Disney's Dumbo (EP) Disneyland DEP-4013A US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DBR-24 Walt Disney's Pinocchio - Music From The Original Motion Picture Sound Track — Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Ned Washington Leigh Harline, Ned Washington - Walt Disney's Pinocchio - Music From The Original Motion Picture Sound Track(7", EP) Disneyland DBR-24 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VS 616 F Walt Disney's Dumbo — Ned Washington Ned Washington, Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace, André Rigaud Ned Washington, Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace, André Rigaud - Walt Disney's Dumbo(7", EP) Buena Vista Records VS 616 F France 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VS 615 F Walt Disney Présente Dumbo — Ned Washington Ned Washington / Frank Churchill / Oliver Wallace Ned Washington / Frank Churchill / Oliver Wallace - Walt Disney Présente Dumbo(7", EP, RE) Buena Vista Records VS 615 F France 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
27661 Dumbo's Serenade — Ned Washington Frank Churchill, Ned Washington Frank Churchill, Ned Washington - Dumbo's Serenade(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 27661 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

DQ 1204, ST-3904 Walt Disney's Dumbo — Ned Washington Ned Washington, Frank Churchill And Oliver Wallace Ned Washington, Frank Churchill And Oliver Wallace - Walt Disney's Dumbo(LP, Mono, Yel) Disneyland, Disneyland DQ 1204, ST-3904 US 1965 Sell This Version