Real Name:
Ned Washington
Profile:
Songwriter, born 15 August 1901 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, died 20 December 1976 in Los Angeles, California.

Active as a songwriter from the late 1920s well into the 1960s, he has penned the lyrics to many popular songs such as I'm Getting Sentimental Over You (1932), When You Wish Upon A Star (1940), High Noon (1952) and the theme song from Rawhide (1958).

Washington was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972.
Sites:
Variations:
DS 6015 Ned Washington - Walt Disney Originals - 6 Super Songs album art Various Look Out For Mr. Stork and 1 more… Various - Walt Disney Originals - 6 Super Songs(7", EP, Mono) Disneyland DS 6015 UK 1965 Sell This Version