N. Washington

Real Name:
Ned Washington
Profile:
Songwriter, born 15 August 1901 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, died 20 December 1976 in Los Angeles, California.

Active as a songwriter from the late 1920s well into the 1960s, he has penned the lyrics to many popular songs such as I'm Getting Sentimental Over You (1932), When You Wish Upon A Star (1940), High Noon (1952) and the theme song from Rawhide (1958).

Washington was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

CL 1661 Ned Washington - Soft Vibes Soaring Strings album art Lionel Hampton On Green Dolphin Street (as N. Washington) Lionel Hampton - Soft Vibes Soaring Strings(LP, Mono) Columbia CL 1661 US 1961 Sell This Version
Ned Washington - Miles Davis 1957-1958 Meets Gil Evans, Julian "Cannonball" Adderley, John Coltrane, Bill Evans album art Miles Davis Stella By Starlight (as N. Washington) Miles Davis - Miles Davis 1957-1958 Meets Gil Evans, Julian "Cannonball" Adderley, John Coltrane, Bill Evans (Comp, Album) Giants Of Jazz Italy 1989 Sell This Version