Neil Washington

Real Name:
Ned Washington
Profile:
Songwriter, born 15 August 1901 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, died 20 December 1976 in Los Angeles, California.

Active as a songwriter from the late 1920s well into the 1960s, he has penned the lyrics to many popular songs such as I'm Getting Sentimental Over You (1932), When You Wish Upon A Star (1940), High Noon (1952) and the theme song from Rawhide (1958).

Washington was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

JMS 027 Ned Washington - Reasons album art Gordon Beck Stella By Starlight (as Neil Washington) Gordon Beck - Reasons(LP, Album) JMS JMS 027 France 1983 Sell This Version
JMS 186 57-2, JMS 027-2 / 035-2, JMS 18657-2 Ned Washington - Reasons / Celebration  album art Gordon Beck Stella By Starlight (as Neil Washington) Gordon Beck - Reasons / Celebration (CD, Album, Comp, RE) JMS., JMS., JMS. JMS 186 57-2, JMS 027-2 / 035-2, JMS 18657-2 France 1995 Sell This Version