Wahsington

Real Name:
Ned Washington
Profile:
Songwriter, born 15 August 1901 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, died 20 December 1976 in Los Angeles, California.

Active as a songwriter from the late 1920s well into the 1960s, he has penned the lyrics to many popular songs such as I'm Getting Sentimental Over You (1932), When You Wish Upon A Star (1940), High Noon (1952) and the theme song from Rawhide (1958).

Washington was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

RDM 9691- 9698 Ned Washington - Remembering The 40s album art Various When You Wish Upon A Star (as Wahsington) Various - Remembering The 40s(8xLP, Comp + Box) Reader's Digest RDM 9691- 9698 UK 1980 Sell This Version