Jimmy Dorsey

Real Name:
James Dorsey
Profile:
Saxophonist, clarinetist and trumpet player, (born February 29, 1904, Shenandoah, Pennsylvania, USA – died June 12, 1957, New York City, New York, USA), he often played with his brother Tommy Dorsey and helped the Swing Jazz Era grow in New York. He died just months after his brother, both during their sleep.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

36063 Jimmy Dorsey - Prayin' the Blues / Oodles of Noodles album art Jimmy Dorsey Prayin' the Blues / Oodles of Noodles(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36063 US 1941 Sell This Version
RLP 1051 Jimmy Dorsey - Tommy And Jimmy Dorsey With The California Ramblers album art California Ramblers, Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey California Ramblers, Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey - Tommy And Jimmy Dorsey With The California Ramblers (Comp) Riverside Records RLP 1051 US 1955 Sell This Version
DL 8609 Jimmy Dorsey - The Great Jimmy Dorsey album art Jimmy Dorsey The Great Jimmy Dorsey Decca DL 8609 US 1957 Sell This Version
MOFB-39, MOFB 39 Jimmy Dorsey - The Fabulous Jimmy Dorsey album art Jimmy Dorsey The Fabulous Jimmy Dorsey (Album) Odeon, Odeon MOFB-39, MOFB 39 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
C2L-8 Jimmy Dorsey - The Fabulous Dorseys In Hi-Fi album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Dorsey - The Fabulous Dorseys In Hi-Fi (Album) Columbia C2L-8 US 1958 Sell This Version
CL 1191 Jimmy Dorsey - The Fabulous Dorseys In Hi-Fi Volume II album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Dorsey - The Fabulous Dorseys In Hi-Fi Volume II (Album) Columbia CL 1191 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
KLP 690 Jimmy Dorsey - The Fabulous Dorseys In Hi-Fi Volume I album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Dorsey - The Fabulous Dorseys In Hi-Fi Volume I (Album) Columbia KLP 690 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
SF-9500 Jimmy Dorsey - The Golden Age Of The Dance Bands album art The Poll Winners Of 1940 - Glenn MillerTommy DorseyHarry James (2)Benny GoodmanArtie ShawJimmy Dorsey The Poll Winners Of 1940 - Glenn MillerTommy DorseyHarry James (2)Benny GoodmanArtie ShawJimmy Dorsey - The Golden Age Of The Dance Bands Somerset SF-9500 US 1958 Sell This Version
CL 1240 Jimmy Dorsey - Sentimental And Swinging album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Dorsey - Sentimental And Swinging (Album) Columbia CL 1240 US 1959 Sell This Version
R0037, 0037 Jimmy Dorsey - The Dorsey Touch album art Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey - The Dorsey Touch Riviera Records, Riviera Records R0037, 0037 US 1959 Sell This Version
RTJ 1 Jimmy Dorsey - Last Moments Of Greatness, TD & JD album art Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra , featuring Jimmy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra , featuring Jimmy Dorsey - Last Moments Of Greatness, TD & JD(4xLP, Mono + Box) Top Rank International RTJ 1 US 1960 Sell This Version
KLJ-20009 Jimmy Dorsey - Here are Tommy And Jimmy Dorsey At Their Rare Of All Rarest Performance Vol. 1 album art Tommy* And Jimmy Dorsey Tommy* And Jimmy Dorsey - Here are Tommy And Jimmy Dorsey At Their Rare Of All Rarest Performance Vol. 1 Kings Of Jazz KLJ-20009 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
HSR-101 Jimmy Dorsey - 1939 - 1940 album art Jimmy Dorsey 1939 - 1940 (Album) Hindsight Records (2) HSR-101 US 1977 Sell This Version
AJAX - 134 Jimmy Dorsey - In Disco Order: Volume 7 album art Jimmy Dorsey In Disco Order: Volume 7(LP) Ajax AJAX - 134 US 1978 Sell This Version
AJAX-156, AJAX LP-156 Jimmy Dorsey - In Disco Order, Volume 10 album art Jimmy Dorsey In Disco Order, Volume 10(LP) Ajax, Ajax AJAX-156, AJAX LP-156 US 1978 Sell This Version
AJAZ LP-229 Jimmy Dorsey - In Disco Order, Volume 16 album art Jimmy Dorsey In Disco Order, Volume 16(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ LP-229 US 1979 Sell This Version
AJAX-172 Jimmy Dorsey - In Disco Order, Volume 12 album art Jimmy Dorsey In Disco Order, Volume 12(LP) Ajax AJAX-172 US 1979 Sell This Version
AJAX-114 Jimmy Dorsey - In Disco Order, Volume 2 album art Jimmy Dorsey In Disco Order, Volume 2(LP) Ajax AJAX-114 US 1980 Sell This Version
AJAZ-237 Jimmy Dorsey - In Disco Order, Volume 17 album art Jimmy Dorsey In Disco Order, Volume 17(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ-237 US 1980 Sell This Version
AJAZ 245 Jimmy Dorsey - In Disco Order, Volume 18 album art Jimmy Dorsey In Disco Order, Volume 18(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ 245 US 1980 Sell This Version
S.H. 2071 Jimmy Dorsey - The End of the Big Band Era! album art Jimmy Dorsey, Tommy Dorsey Jimmy Dorsey, Tommy Dorsey - The End of the Big Band Era!(LP, Album) Sandy Hook Records S.H. 2071 US 1983 Sell This Version
HUK 203 Jimmy Dorsey - Dorseyland Band Vol. 5 - 1950 album art Jimmy Dorsey Dorseyland Band Vol. 5 - 1950 Hindsight Records (2) HUK 203 US 1984 Sell This Version
MVJJ-30061, MG 4172 Jimmy Dorsey - Latin American Favorites album art Jimmy Dorsey With Bob Eberly And Helen O'Connell Jimmy Dorsey With Bob Eberly And Helen O'Connell - Latin American Favorites(LP, Comp, OBI) Decca, Decca MVJJ-30061, MG 4172 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
DE2-41213 Jimmy Dorsey - Dorsey-itis album art Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey - Dorsey-itis (Album) Drive Archive DE2-41213 Australia 1996 Sell This Version
KAZ CD 309 Jimmy Dorsey - Jimmy Dorsey: The Classic Tracks album art Jimmy Dorsey Jimmy Dorsey: The Classic Tracks(CD-ROM, Mono) Kaz Records KAZ CD 309 UK 1996 Sell This Version