L.A. Johnson

Real Name:
Larry Alderman Johnson
Profile:
Producer and director

Born 11-Jun-1947 in Ft. Benning, GA, U.S.A.
Died 21-Jan-2010 in Redwood City, CA, U.S.A.

L.A. Johnsen worked on the film 'Woodstock' and produced Neil Young's film 'Journey Through The Past'. He collaborated with Bob Dylan and Cat Stevens and also directed videos and TV shows.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

G7-987R1 L.A. Johnson - Shoulda Gone Dancin' album art High Inergy Love Of My Life and 1 more… High Inergy - Shoulda Gone Dancin' (Album) Gordy, Gordy G7-987R1 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
G 7174F L.A. Johnson - Skate To The Rhythm / Midnight Music Man  album art High Inergy Midnight Music Man High Inergy - Skate To The Rhythm / Midnight Music Man (Single) Gordy G 7174F Canada 1979 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

VVD395 L.A. Johnson - Live! album art Belinda* Belinda* - Live!(VHS, PAL) Virgin Music Video VVD395 UK 1988 Sell This Version
7432110131-4, 10131-4 L.A. Johnson - Lean By Jarre album art Maurice Jarre, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Maurice Jarre, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Lean By Jarre(Cass, Album) Milan, Milan 7432110131-4, 10131-4 France 1992 Sell This Version
38521-2 L.A. Johnson - Silver & Gold album art Neil Young Neil Young - Silver & Gold(DVD-V, NTSC) Warner Reprise Video 38521-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
WPBR-90052 L.A. Johnson - Red Rocks Live (Friends + Relatives) album art Neil Young Neil Young - Red Rocks Live (Friends + Relatives) Warner Music Vision WPBR-90052 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
25777-2 L.A. Johnson - A Tribute To Sir David Lean album art Maurice Jarre And The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Maurice Jarre And The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - A Tribute To Sir David Lean (Album, Comp) Milan 25777-2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version

Production

2XS 6480 L.A. Johnson - Journey Through The Past album art Neil Young Neil Young - Journey Through The Past (Album, Comp) Reprise Records 2XS 6480 US 1972 Sell This Version
REP 1099 L.A. Johnson - War Song / The Needle And The Damage Done album art Neil Young And Graham Nash With The Stray Gators War Song (as Johnson) Neil Young And Graham Nash With The Stray Gators - War Song / The Needle And The Damage Done (Single) Reprise Records REP 1099 US 1972 Sell This Version
MP086-E L.A. Johnson - Shadows And Light album art Joni Mitchell Joni Mitchell - Shadows And Light Pioneer Artists MP086-E UK & Europe 1980 Sell This Version
VVD395 L.A. Johnson - Live! album art Belinda* Belinda* - Live!(VHS, PAL) Virgin Music Video VVD395 UK 1988 Sell This Version
7599 38273-3 L.A. Johnson - Weld album art Neil Young & Crazy Horse Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Weld Warner Music Vision, Warner Reprise Video, Reprise Records, Shakey Pictures 7599 38273-3 US 1991 Sell This Version
7432110131-4, 10131-4 L.A. Johnson - Lean By Jarre album art Maurice Jarre, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Maurice Jarre, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Lean By Jarre(Cass, Album) Milan, Milan 7432110131-4, 10131-4 France 1992 Sell This Version
W0207 L.A. Johnson - Long May You Run album art Neil Young Sugar Mountain Neil Young - Long May You Run (Single, Maxi) Reprise Records W0207 UK 1993 Sell This Version
7567-82636-2 L.A. Johnson - Woodstock Three Days Of Peace And Music Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Collection album art Various Various - Woodstock Three Days Of Peace And Music Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Collection (Comp) Atlantic 7567-82636-2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
936245749-2, 9362457492 L.A. Johnson - Sleeps With Angels album art Neil Young & Crazy Horse Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Sleeps With Angels (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 936245749-2, 9362457492 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
20092 L.A. Johnson - Year Of The Horse album art Neil Young & Crazy Horse Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Year Of The Horse Good Machine International 20092 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
38521-2 L.A. Johnson - Silver & Gold album art Neil Young Neil Young - Silver & Gold(DVD-V, NTSC) Warner Reprise Video 38521-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
WPBR-90052 L.A. Johnson - Red Rocks Live (Friends + Relatives) album art Neil Young Neil Young - Red Rocks Live (Friends + Relatives) Warner Music Vision WPBR-90052 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
9 48100-9 L.A. Johnson - Harvest album art Neil Young Neil Young - Harvest (Album) Reprise Records 9 48100-9 US 2002 Sell This Version
505036117400-9 L.A. Johnson - Rust Never Sleeps album art Neil Young & Crazy Horse Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Rust Never Sleeps Globo/Jive 505036117400-9 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
CDW 48543 L.A. Johnson - Greendale album art Neil Young & Crazy Horse Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Greendale (Album) Reprise Records CDW 48543 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-101283 L.A. Johnson - Sun Green album art Neil Young & Crazy Horse Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Sun Green(CD, Single, Promo) Reprise Records PRO-CD-101283 US 2003 Sell This Version
1767704 L.A. Johnson - A Film By Neil Young - Greendale album art Neil Young Neil Young - A Film By Neil Young - Greendale Sanctuary Records 1767704 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
WPZR-30114~5 L.A. Johnson - Prairie Wind album art Neil Young Neil Young - Prairie Wind (Album) Reprise Records, Warner Music Japan WPZR-30114~5 Japan 2005 Sell This Version