Duke Pearson

Real Name:
Columbus Calvin Pearson, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz pianist, producer, bandleader, composer, and arranger.

Born on August 17, 1932 in Atlanta, Georgia, died on August 4, 1980 in Atlanta, Georgia.

Shortly after moving to New York City in January 1959, Pearson gained the attention of trumpeter Donald Byrd, who asked him to join his newly formed band, the Pepper Adams Donald Byrd Quintet. Pearson was also the accompanist for Nancy Wilson on tour in 1961. After Ike Quebec passed away in 1963, Pearson took over his position as A&R man for Blue Note. Throughout the 1960s, Pearson was a frequent session musician and producer for numerous Blue Note albums, while also recording his own albums as bandleader. Pearson composed and arranged the iconic 'Cristo Redentor' for Donald Byrd in 1964, which has been covered by many artists, including Harvey Mandel and Gene Harris.

He was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in the 1970s, and passed away in 1980 at Atlanta Veterans Hospital.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Duke Pearson - Tender Feelin's album art Duke Pearson Tender Feelin's (Album) Blue Note US 1960 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - Profile album art Duke Pearson Profile (Album) Blue Note US 1960 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - Wahoo album art Duke Pearson Wahoo (Album) Blue Note US 1965 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - Prairie Dog album art Duke Pearson Prairie Dog (Album) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - The Right Touch album art Duke Pearson The Right Touch (Album) Blue Note US 1967 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - Sweet Honey Bee album art Duke Pearson Sweet Honey Bee (Album) Blue Note US 1967 Sell This Version
BLP 4276 Duke Pearson - Introducing Duke Pearson's Big Band album art Duke Pearson's Big Band, Duke Pearson Duke Pearson's Big Band, Duke Pearson - Introducing Duke Pearson's Big Band(LP, Album, Mono) Blue Note BLP 4276 US 1968 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - Angel Eyes album art Duke Pearson Angel Eyes (Album) Polydor UK 1968 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - The Phantom album art Duke Pearson The Phantom (Album) Blue Note Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - Now Hear This album art Duke Pearson Now Hear This (Album) Blue Note Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - How Insensitive album art Duke Pearson How Insensitive (Album) Blue Note US 1969 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - Merry Ole Soul album art Duke Pearson Merry Ole Soul (Album) Blue Note US 1969 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - Time After Time album art Duke Pearson Time After Time (Album) Prestige US 1970 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - It Could Only Happen With You album art Duke Pearson It Could Only Happen With You (Album) Blue Note Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - I Don't Care Who Knows It album art Duke Pearson I Don't Care Who Knows It (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-1755 Duke Pearson - Taboo / Like Someone In Love album art Duke Pearson Taboo / Like Someone In Love(7", Single) Blue Note 45-1755 US 1959 Sell This Version
Duke Pearson - Sweet Honey Bee / Ready Rudy? album art Duke Pearson Sweet Honey Bee / Ready Rudy? (Single) Blue Note US 1967 Sell This Version
PCDS-0094 Duke Pearson - J Ladies Sampler Vol. 5 - Blue Note 'Romantic Ballads' Selection album art Various, Hank Mobley, Duke Pearson, Freddie Hubbard, Grant Green Various, Hank Mobley, Duke Pearson, Freddie Hubbard, Grant Green - J Ladies Sampler Vol. 5 - Blue Note 'Romantic Ballads' Selection(CD, Mini, EP, Promo, Pro) Blue Note PCDS-0094 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
45-1754 Duke Pearson - Gate City / Black Coffee album art Duke Pearson Gate City / Black Coffee(7", Single) Blue Note Records Inc. 45-1754 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MS-008 Duke Pearson - Mosaic Select album art Duke Pearson Mosaic Select(Box, Comp, Ltd, Num + 3xCD) Mosaic Records (2) MS-008 US 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (76) Edit