Duke Pearson

Real Name:
Columbus Calvin Pearson, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz pianist, producer, bandleader, composer, and arranger.

Born on August 17, 1932 in Atlanta, Georgia, died on August 4, 1980 in Atlanta, Georgia.

Shortly after moving to New York City in January 1959, Pearson gained the attention of trumpeter Donald Byrd, who asked him to join his newly formed band, the Pepper Adams Donald Byrd Quintet. Pearson was also the accompanist for Nancy Wilson on tour in 1961. After Ike Quebec passed away in 1963, Pearson took over his position as A&R man for Blue Note. Throughout the 1960s, Pearson was a frequent session musician and producer for numerous Blue Note albums, while also recording his own albums as bandleader. Pearson composed and arranged the iconic 'Cristo Redentor' for Donald Byrd in 1964, which has been covered by many artists, including Harvey Mandel and Gene Harris.

He was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in the 1970s, and passed away in 1980 at Atlanta Veterans Hospital.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BLP 4022 Profile — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Profile (Album) Blue Note BLP 4022 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BLP 4035 Tender Feelin's — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Tender Feelin's (Album) Blue Note BLP 4035 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BST 84191 Wahoo — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Wahoo (Album) Blue Note BST 84191 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3005 Prairie Dog — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Prairie Dog (Album) Atlantic 3005 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BST 84267 The Right Touch — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson The Right Touch (Album) Blue Note BST 84267 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BLP 4252 Sweet Honey Bee — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Sweet Honey Bee (Album) Blue Note BLP 4252 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BST 84293 K The Phantom — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson The Phantom (Album) Blue Note BST 84293 K Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
583723, 583 723 Angel Eyes — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Angel Eyes (Album) Polydor, Polydor 583723, 583 723 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BST 84344 How Insensitive — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson How Insensitive (Album) Blue Note BST 84344 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BST 84323 Merry Ole Soul — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Merry Ole Soul (Album) Blue Note BST 84323 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BST 84308 Now Hear This — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Now Hear This (Album) Blue Note BST 84308 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PR 7729, 7729 Time After Time — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Time After Time (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7729, 7729 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UAS 84468 1, BST 84 468 1 It Could Only Happen With You — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson It Could Only Happen With You (Album) Blue Note UAS 84468 1, BST 84 468 1 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDP 7243 8 35220 2 6, 35220 I Don't Care Who Knows It — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson I Don't Care Who Knows It (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note CDP 7243 8 35220 2 6, 35220 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

45-1755 Taboo / Like Someone In Love — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Taboo / Like Someone In Love(7", Single) Blue Note 45-1755 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-1931 Sweet Honey Bee / Ready Rudy? — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Sweet Honey Bee / Ready Rudy? (Single) Blue Note 45-1931 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-1754 Gate City / Black Coffee — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Gate City / Black Coffee(7", Single) Blue Note Records Inc. 45-1754 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

MS-008 Mosaic Select — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Mosaic Select(Box, Comp, Ltd, Num + 3xCD) Mosaic Records (2) MS-008 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TOCP-70182 Essential Blue -The Classic Of Duke Pearson- — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Essential Blue -The Classic Of Duke Pearson-(CD, Comp) Blue Note TOCP-70182 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EN4CD9141 The Classic Albums Collection — Duke Pearson Duke Pearson The Classic Albums Collection(4xCD, Comp) Enlightenment (3) EN4CD9141 UK 2018 Sell This Version