Eddie Henderson

Real Name:
Edward Jackson Henderson
Profile:
American trumpeter and flugelhorn player.

Born: 26 October 1940 in NYC, New York, USA.

He came to prominence in the early 1970s as a member of pianist Herbie Hancock's band, going on to lead his own electric/fusion groups through the decade. Earned his MD and practiced medicine for a time until he devoted his full attention to playing jazz.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P-8397W Eddie Henderson - Realization album art Eddie Henderson Realization (Album) Capricorn Records P-8397W Japan 1973 Sell This Version
P-8439W Eddie Henderson - Inside Out album art Eddie Henderson Inside Out (Album) Capricorn Records P-8439W Japan 1974 Sell This Version
BN-LA464-G Eddie Henderson - Sunburst album art Eddie Henderson Sunburst (Album) Blue Note BN-LA464-G US 1975 Sell This Version
YQ-7509-CO Eddie Henderson - Dance Of Magic (Live At Nemu Jazz Inn -1) album art Bartz* - Henderson* - Connors* Bartz* - Henderson* - Connors* - Dance Of Magic (Live At Nemu Jazz Inn -1)(LP, Album) Cobblestone YQ-7509-CO Japan 1975 Sell This Version
BN-LA636-G Eddie Henderson - Heritage album art Eddie Henderson Heritage (Album) Blue Note BN-LA636-G Canada 1976 Sell This Version
ST 11671 Eddie Henderson - Comin' Through album art Eddie Henderson Comin' Through (Album) Capitol Records ST 11671 US 1977 Sell This Version
31C 064 85618 Eddie Henderson - Mahal album art Eddie Henderson Mahal (Album) Capitol Records 31C 064 85618 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
ST-11984 Eddie Henderson - Runnin' To Your Love album art Eddie Henderson Runnin' To Your Love (Album) Capitol Records ST-11984 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
IDA 027 CD Eddie Henderson - Colors Of Manhattan album art Eddie Henderson, Laurent De Wilde, Ira Coleman, Lewis Nash Eddie Henderson, Laurent De Wilde, Ira Coleman, Lewis Nash - Colors Of Manhattan(CD, Album) IDA Records IDA 027 CD France 1990 Sell This Version
JAR 952-2 Eddie Henderson - Plays Kurt Weill album art Piero Odorici Quintet featuring Eddie Henderson Piero Odorici Quintet featuring Eddie Henderson - Plays Kurt Weill (Album) Jazzaround JAR 952-2 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
GR 104, GR 105 Eddie Henderson - Encontro Em Lisboa album art Eddie Henderson Encontro Em Lisboa(2xCD) Groove (6), Groove (6) GR 104, GR 105 Portugal 1994 Sell This Version
MCD-9240-2 Eddie Henderson - Inspiration album art Eddie Henderson Inspiration (Album) Milestone (4) MCD-9240-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
NYC 6016 2 Eddie Henderson - Tribute To Lee Morgan album art Eddie Henderson, Grover Washington Jr.*, Joe Lovano, Cedar Walton, Peter Washington, Billy Higgins Eddie Henderson, Grover Washington Jr.*, Joe Lovano, Cedar Walton, Peter Washington, Billy Higgins - Tribute To Lee Morgan (Album) NYC Records NYC 6016 2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
MCD-9254-2 Eddie Henderson - Dark Shadows album art Eddie Henderson Dark Shadows (Album) Milestone (4) MCD-9254-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
CDG 33 Eddie Henderson - Live At The Jazz Jamboree album art Jarek Śmietana Quintet Feat. Eddie Henderson & Greg Bandy Jarek Śmietana Quintet Feat. Eddie Henderson & Greg Bandy - Live At The Jazz Jamboree(CD, Album) GOWI Records CDG 33 Poland 1996 Sell This Version
GP 001 Eddie Henderson - Some Voices, Many Echoes album art Knowledge Tower Ensemble With Eddie Henderson Knowledge Tower Ensemble With Eddie Henderson - Some Voices, Many Echoes(CD, Album) Not On Label GP 001 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
GHP 007-2 Eddie Henderson - Our Song album art Ilhan Ersahin, Eddie Henderson, Jon Davis (2), Doug Weiss, Kenny Wollesen Ilhan Ersahin, Eddie Henderson, Jon Davis (2), Doug Weiss, Kenny Wollesen - Our Song(CD, Album) Golden Horn Records GHP 007-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
MCD-9286-2 Eddie Henderson - Trumpet Legacy album art Nicholas Payton, Lew Soloff, Tom Harrell, Eddie Henderson Nicholas Payton, Lew Soloff, Tom Harrell, Eddie Henderson - Trumpet Legacy(CD, Album) Milestone (4) MCD-9286-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
CD SJP449 Eddie Henderson - New Horizons album art Bernie Senensky Quintet Featuring Eddie Henderson And Kirk MacDonald Bernie Senensky Quintet Featuring Eddie Henderson And Kirk MacDonald - New Horizons(CD, Album) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP449 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
MCD0024 Eddie Henderson - Jazz Brothers album art Masahiro Yoshida, Eddie Henderson, Allen Farnham, Ray Drummond Masahiro Yoshida, Eddie Henderson, Allen Farnham, Ray Drummond - Jazz Brothers(CD) Mainstem MCD0024 UK 2001 Sell This Version
SJL 1015 Eddie Henderson - Oasis album art Eddie Henderson Oasis(CD, Album) Sirocco Jazz Limited SJL 1015 US 2001 Sell This Version
VRGL 8806 Eddie Henderson - So What album art Eddie Henderson So What (Album) Eighty-Eight's VRGL 8806 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
yvp music 3099 CD Eddie Henderson - Twilight album art Gerardo Bartoccini Quartet With Eddie Henderson Gerardo Bartoccini Quartet With Eddie Henderson - Twilight(CD, Album) YVP Music yvp music 3099 CD Germany 2002 Sell This Version
SJL 1027 Eddie Henderson - Time&Spaces album art Eddie Henderson Time&Spaces(CD, Album) Sirocco Music SJL 1027 UK 2004 Sell This Version
ALR 1001 Eddie Henderson - Association album art Paul Zauner, Eddie Henderson, Paul Zauner Ensemble Paul Zauner, Eddie Henderson, Paul Zauner Ensemble - Association(CD, Album, Dig) Alessa Records ALR 1001 Austria 2004 Sell This Version