Bobbi Humphrey

Real Name:
Barbara Ann Humphrey
Profile:
American jazz flautist and composer.

Born: 25 April 1950 in Marlin, Texas, USA.

Notably one of the first woman instrumentalist signed to Blue Note Records in 1971. As well as having a successful solo career she recorded with many artists such as Duke Ellington, Roy Ayers, and Stevie Wonder.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

BST-84421 Bobbi Humphrey - Dig This! album art Bobbi Humphrey Dig This! (Album) Blue Note BST-84421 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
BST 84379 Bobbi Humphrey - Flute-In album art Bobbi Humphrey Flute-In (Album) Blue Note BST 84379 US 1971 Sell This Version
BST 84 459 I Bobbi Humphrey - Live At Montreux album art Bobbi Humphrey Live At Montreux (Album) Blue Note BST 84 459 I Germany 1974 Sell This Version
BST 84 469 G, BST 84 469 XO Bobbi Humphrey - Satin Doll album art Bobbi Humphrey Satin Doll (Album) Blue Note BST 84 469 G, BST 84 469 XO Germany 1974 Sell This Version
BN-LA142-G Bobbi Humphrey - Blacks And Blues album art Bobbi Humphrey Blacks And Blues (Album) Blue Note BN-LA142-G US 1974 Sell This Version
BN-LA550-G Bobbi Humphrey - Fancy Dancer album art Bobbi Humphrey Fancy Dancer (Album) Blue Note BN-LA550-G US 1975 Sell This Version
PE 34704 Bobbi Humphrey - Tailor Made album art Bobbi Humphrey Tailor Made (Album) Epic PE 34704 US 1977 Sell This Version
JE 35338, ELPS 3906 Bobbi Humphrey - Freestyle album art Bobbi Humphrey Freestyle (Album) Epic, Epic JE 35338, ELPS 3906 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
JE 35607 Bobbi Humphrey - The Good Life album art Bobbi Humphrey The Good Life (Album) Epic JE 35607 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
MAL 1502 Bobbi Humphrey - City Beat album art Bobbi Humphrey City Beat (Album) Malaco Records MAL 1502 US 1988 Sell This Version
45214 Bobbi Humphrey - Passion Flute album art Bobbi Humphrey Passion Flute Paradise Sounds Records 45214 US 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1971 Bobbi Humphrey - Sad Bag album art Bobbi Humphrey Sad Bag Blue Note 1971 US 1971 Sell This Version
1974 Bobbi Humphrey - Ain't No Sunshine album art Bobbi Humphrey Ain't No Sunshine Blue Note 1974 US 1971 Sell This Version
1980 Bobbi Humphrey - Lonely Town, Lonely Street album art Bobbi Humphrey Lonely Town, Lonely Street(7", Single) Blue Note 1980 US 1972 Sell This Version
BN-XW455-W Bobbi Humphrey - Harlem River Drive / Blacks And Blues album art Bobbi Humphrey Harlem River Drive / Blacks And Blues Blue Note BN-XW455-W US 1973 Sell This Version
BN-XW395-W Bobbi Humphrey - Chicago, Damn album art Bobbi Humphrey Chicago, Damn Blue Note BN-XW395-W US 1973 Sell This Version
BN-XW592-X Bobbi Humphrey - Fun House album art Bobbi Humphrey Fun House (Single) Blue Note BN-XW592-X US 1974 Sell This Version
BN-XW785-Y Bobbi Humphrey - Uno Esta album art Bobbi Humphrey Uno Esta (Single) Blue Note BN-XW785-Y US 1975 Sell This Version
8-50448 Bobbi Humphrey - Dancin' To Keep From Cryin' album art Bobbi Humphrey Dancin' To Keep From Cryin' (Single) Epic 8-50448 US 1977 Sell This Version
28-50537 Bobbi Humphrey - Home-Made Jam / Sunset Burgundy album art Bobbi Humphrey Home-Made Jam / Sunset Burgundy (Single) Epic 28-50537 US 1978 Sell This Version
48-50746 Bobbi Humphrey - Love When I'm In Your Arms album art Bobbi Humphrey Love When I'm In Your Arms (Single) Epic 48-50746 US 1979 Sell This Version
UMD-8000 Bobbi Humphrey - Baby Don't You Know album art Bobbi Humphrey Baby Don't You Know (Single) Uno Melodic Records UMD-8000 US 1982 Sell This Version
884 897-7 DJ Bobbi Humphrey - No Way album art Bobbi Humphrey No Way (Single) Mercury 884 897-7 DJ US 1986 Sell This Version
MJ-11504 Bobbi Humphrey - The Days Of You And Me / Come Get To This album art Bobbi Humphrey The Days Of You And Me / Come Get To This(12", Promo) Malaco Jazz MJ-11504 US 1989 Sell This Version
MJ 11502 Bobbi Humphrey - Hello / City Beat album art Bobbi Humphrey Hello / City Beat(12") Malaco Jazz MJ 11502 US 1989 Sell This Version