Lonnie Smith

Real Name:
Lonnie O. Smith
Profile:
Not to be confused with Lonnie Liston Smith

Lonnie Smith (born July 3, 1942, Lackawanna, New York, USA) self-styled as Dr. Lonnie Smith is an American jazz keyboardist, specializing in the Hammond B3 organ. He tours extensively and has played alongside many of the world's jazz and R&B greats including Dizzy Gillespie, Grover Washington, Jr., Ron Carter, Lou Donaldson, Jimmy McGriff, Jimmy Scott, Frank Foster, Leon Thomas, Willis Jackson, Gladys Knight, Dionne Warwick, Etta James, Esther Phillips, The Impressions and The Coasters and others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CL 2696 Lonnie Smith - Finger Lickin' Good album art Lonnie Smith Finger Lickin' Good (Album) Columbia CL 2696 US 1967 Sell This Version
CS 9413 Lonnie Smith - The George Benson Cookbook album art The George Benson Quartet Featuring Lonnie Smith The George Benson Quartet Featuring Lonnie Smith - The George Benson Cookbook (Album) Columbia CS 9413 US 1967 Sell This Version
BST-84313 Lonnie Smith - Turning Point album art Lonnie Smith Turning Point (Album) Blue Note BST-84313 US 1969 Sell This Version
BST 84290 Lonnie Smith - Think! album art Lonnie Smith Think! (Album) Blue Note BST 84290 US 1969 Sell This Version
BST 84351 K Lonnie Smith - Drives album art Lonnie Smith Drives (Album) Blue Note BST 84351 K Germany 1970 Sell This Version
BST 84326 Lonnie Smith - Move Your Hand album art Lonnie Smith Move Your Hand (Album) Blue Note BST 84326 US 1970 Sell This Version
KU-02, KUDU|02 Lonnie Smith - Mama Wailer album art Lonnie Smith Mama Wailer (Album) Kudu, Kudu KU-02, KUDU|02 US 1971 Sell This Version
GM-3308, GM 3308 Lonnie Smith - Afro-Desia album art Lonnie Smith Afro-Desia (Album) Groove Merchant, Groove Merchant GM-3308, GM 3308 US 1975 Sell This Version
GMD 3312 Lonnie Smith - Keep On Lovin' album art Lonnie Smith Keep On Lovin' (Album) Groove Merchant, Groove Merchant GMD 3312 US 1976 Sell This Version
1002 Lonnie Smith - Funk Reaction album art Lonnie Smith Funk Reaction (Album) Lester Radio Corporation 1002 Turkey 1977 Sell This Version
9323 Lonnie Smith - Gotcha' album art Lonnie Smith Gotcha' (Album) Lester Radio Corporation 9323 US 1978 Sell This Version
AM 6145 Lonnie Smith - Lonnie Smith album art Lonnie Smith Lonnie Smith (Album) America Records AM 6145 France 1979 Sell This Version
33.178 Lonnie Smith - Lenox And Seventh album art Alvin Queen / Lonnie Smith Feat. Melvin Sparks Alvin Queen / Lonnie Smith Feat. Melvin Sparks - Lenox And Seventh (Album) Black And Blue 33.178 France 1985 Sell This Version
PLP-6547 Lonnie Smith - Live Jam! album art The Jazz Funk Masters Featuring Lonnie Smith The Jazz Funk Masters Featuring Lonnie Smith - Live Jam! (Album) P-Vine Records PLP-6547 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
B1 7243 8 31880 1 7 Lonnie Smith - Live At Club Mozambique album art Lonnie Smith Live At Club Mozambique (Album) Blue Note B1 7243 8 31880 1 7 US 1995 Sell This Version
0630 18790 2 Lonnie Smith - So What! album art Ximo Tebar With Lonnie Smith & Billy Brooks (2) Ximo Tebar With Lonnie Smith & Billy Brooks (2) - So What!(CD, Album) WEA 0630 18790 2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
GJ97001 Lonnie Smith - How To Strip For Your Lover album art Sonny Lester & His Orchestra, Jimmy McGriff, Lonnie Smith, Jimmy Ponder, Joe Thomas Sonny Lester & His Orchestra, Jimmy McGriff, Lonnie Smith, Jimmy Ponder, Joe Thomas - How To Strip For Your Lover(CD) Groove Jams GJ97001 US 1998 Sell This Version
32209 Lonnie Smith - The Turbanator album art Dr. Lonnie Smith* The Turbanator(CD, Album) 32 Jazz 32209 US 2000 Sell This Version
. Lonnie Smith - Meets Martien Oster And The Original Grooves album art Dr. Lonnie Smith* Meets Martien Oster And The Original Grooves(CD, Album) Not On Label . US 2001 Sell This Version
NM 15 809 CD Lonnie Smith - Goes Blue album art Ximo Tebar With Dr. Lonnie Smith* & Idris Muhammad Ximo Tebar With Dr. Lonnie Smith* & Idris Muhammad - Goes Blue(CD, Album) Nuevos Medios NM 15 809 CD Spain 2001 Sell This Version
CD-8481 Lonnie Smith - Boogaloo To Beck: A Tribute album art Dr. Lonnie Smith* Boogaloo To Beck: A Tribute(CD) Scufflin' Records CD-8481 US 2003 Sell This Version
BM200301 Lonnie Smith - Hammond Rens album art Kresten Osgood, Michael Blake, Lonnie Smith Kresten Osgood, Michael Blake, Lonnie Smith - Hammond Rens(2xCD, Album) ILK Music BM200301 Denmark 2003 Sell This Version
PM 2105 Lonnie Smith - Too Damn Hot album art Doctor Lonnie Smith* Too Damn Hot (Album) Palmetto Records PM 2105 US 2004 Sell This Version
ZM 200511 Lonnie Smith - Greasy Street album art Richie Hart With Joe Corsello, Rick Petrone, Dr. Lonnie Smith* Richie Hart With Joe Corsello, Rick Petrone, Dr. Lonnie Smith* - Greasy Street(CD, Album) ZOHO ZM 200511 US 2005 Sell This Version
PM2119 Lonnie Smith - Jungle Soul album art Dr. Lonnie Smith* Jungle Soul (Album) Palmetto Records PM2119 US 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

sklerici

sklerici

February 25, 2018
It's not easy to not confuse lonny smith with lonny liston smith. Same age, similar genre and style. Same genius too..

Videos (121) Edit