Jimmy McGriff

Real Name:
James Harrell McGriff
Profile:
American blues and soul-jazz organist.
Born 3 April 1936 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, died 24 May 2008 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.
He played piano since the age of 5 but later adopted the Hammond organ. In the mid- and late 1970s he was also often featured on electric piano and other keyboards.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

STLP 1012, SUE LPST 1012, SUE LP 1012 Jimmy McGriff - I've Got A Woman album art Jimmy McGriff I've Got A Woman (Album, Single) Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc. STLP 1012, SUE LPST 1012, SUE LP 1012 US 1962 Sell This Version
STLP 1017 Jimmy McGriff - Jimmy McGriff At The Apollo album art Jimmy McGriff Jimmy McGriff At The Apollo (Album) Sue Records Inc. STLP 1017 US 1963 Sell This Version
1018, STLP 1018 Jimmy McGriff - Christmas With McGriff album art Jimmy McGriff Christmas With McGriff (Album) Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc. 1018, STLP 1018 US 1963 Sell This Version
STLP 1013, LPST-1013, LP-1013, SUE 1013 Jimmy McGriff - One Of Mine album art Jimmy McGriff One Of Mine (Album) Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc. STLP 1013, LPST-1013, LP-1013, SUE 1013 US 1963 Sell This Version
Sue 1020, LP 1020 Jimmy McGriff - At The Organ album art Jimmy McGriff At The Organ (Album) Sue Records Inc. Sue 1020, LP 1020 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
LP 1033 Jimmy McGriff - Topkapi album art Jimmy McGriff Topkapi (Album) Sue Records Inc. LP 1033 US 1964 Sell This Version
MLP-1888 Jimmy McGriff - Christmastime album art Jimmy McGriff Christmastime(LP, Mono) Jell Record Company MLP-1888 US 1964 Sell This Version
STLP 1039 Jimmy McGriff - Blues For Mister Jimmy album art Jimmy McGriff Blues For Mister Jimmy (Album) Sue Records Inc. STLP 1039 US 1965 Sell This Version
VPS 16515 Jimmy McGriff - Live Where The Action's At! album art Jimmy McGriff Live Where The Action's At! (Album) Veep, Veep VPS 16515 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
SS-18006 Jimmy McGriff - Cherry album art Jimmy McGriff Cherry (Album) Solid State Records (2) SS-18006 US 1966 Sell This Version
8 8909 Jimmy McGriff - A Bag Full Of Soul album art Jimmy McGriff A Bag Full Of Soul (Album) Solid State Records (2) 8 8909 US 1966 Sell This Version
SM 17001 Jimmy McGriff - The Big Band album art Jimmy McGriff The Big Band (Album) Solid State Records (2) SM 17001 US 1966 Sell This Version
USS 7004 Jimmy McGriff - A Bag Full Of Blues album art Jimmy McGriff A Bag Full Of Blues (Album) Solid State Records (2) USS 7004 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SS 18030 Jimmy McGriff - I've Got A New Woman album art Jimmy McGriff I've Got A New Woman (Album) Solid State Records (2) SS 18030 US 1968 Sell This Version
SS 18060 Jimmy McGriff - A Thing To Come By album art Jimmy McGriff A Thing To Come By (Album) Solid State Records (2), Solid State Records (2), Solid State Records (2) SS 18060 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
SS-18063 Jimmy McGriff - The Way You Look Tonight album art Jimmy McGriff The Way You Look Tonight (Album) Solid State Records (2) SS-18063 US 1969 Sell This Version
BST 84364 Jimmy McGriff - Something To Listen To album art Jimmy McGriff Something To Listen To (Album) Blue Note, United Artists Records BST 84364 US 1970 Sell This Version
ST-569 Jimmy McGriff - The Dudes Doin' Business album art Jimmy McGriff & Junior Parker* Jimmy McGriff & Junior Parker* - The Dudes Doin' Business (Album) Capitol Records ST-569 US 1970 Sell This Version
ST-616 Jimmy McGriff - Soul Sugar album art Jimmy McGriff Soul Sugar (Album, Comp) Capitol Records ST-616 US 1970 Sell This Version
BST 84350 Jimmy McGriff - Electric Funk album art Jimmy McGriff Electric Funk (Album) Blue Note BST 84350 US 1970 Sell This Version
GM. 503 Jimmy McGriff - Groove Grease album art Jimmy McGriff Groove Grease (Album) Groove Merchant GM. 503 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
BST-84374, BST 84374 Jimmy McGriff - Black Pearl album art Jimmy McGriff Black Pearl (Album) Blue Note BST-84374, BST 84374 US 1971 Sell This Version
UAS-5597 Jimmy McGriff - Jimmy McGriff, Junior Parker album art Jimmy McGriff, Junior Parker* Jimmy McGriff, Junior Parker* - Jimmy McGriff, Junior Parker (Album) United Artists Records UAS-5597 US 1972 Sell This Version
GM 509 Jimmy McGriff - Fly Dude album art Jimmy McGriff Fly Dude (Album) Groove Merchant GM 509 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
GM 2203 Jimmy McGriff - Black And Blues album art Jimmy McGriff Black And Blues (Album) Groove Merchant GM 2203 US 1972 Sell This Version